West Main Villas - Labri
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 9800 Mesa Linda Street, Hesperia · 92345
At a glance
West Main Villas - Labri is a 228,968-square-foot multifamily housing building at 9800 Mesa Linda Street, Hesperia in Hesperia, California, built in 2017. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 42.4 kBtu/ft² and 562 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 51% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 92 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 42.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 562 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 935,316 kWh |
| Natural gas | 65,976 therms |
| Gross floor area | 228,968 sq ft |
| Source record | california:16052522:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 92 | +5 | 42.4 kBtu/ft² | 562 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 87 | +13 | 41.8 kBtu/ft² | 563 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 74 | -19 | 53.7 kBtu/ft² | 637 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 93 | +26 | 35.9 kBtu/ft² | 416 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 67 | 53.0 kBtu/ft² | 605 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 9800 Mesa Linda Street, Hesperia
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92345
- Coordinates
- 34.42723, -117.39088
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Hesperia (2468)score 90
Retail Store · 177,717 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does West Main Villas - Labri compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. West Main Villas - Labri's ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 51% of them and lower than 47%. Its site EUI of 42.4 kBtu/ft² is about 23% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 228,968 sq ft, it is about 52% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 29 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has West Main Villas - Labri's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for West Main Villas - Labri, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 67 in 2020 to 92 in 2024 (+25 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 93. Site EUI moved from 53.0 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 42.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 20% decrease. Reported emissions went from 605 tCO₂e to 562 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. West Main Villas - Labri's 42.4 kBtu/ft² across 228,968 sq ft works out to about 9.7 billion Btu (2,845 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 935,316 kWh of electricity and 65,976 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires West Main Villas - Labri to report its energy use?
West Main Villas - Labri reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:16052522:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Park (Pl187)· 228,844 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Gallery· 228,677 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Broadstone Makers Quarter (Br018)· 228,650 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Villa Angelina Apartments - Essex (Vl454)· 228,082 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Point Bonita Apartment Homes (Tv39)· 228,040 sq ft · score 45 (D)
- Lantern Cove - 51012· 228,004 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is West Main Villas - Labri's energy grade?
West Main Villas - Labri scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does West Main Villas - Labri use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 42.4 kBtu/ft² across 228,968 sq ft, including 935,316 kWh of electricity and 65,976 therms of natural gas.
What are West Main Villas - Labri's carbon emissions?
West Main Villas - Labri reported 562 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is West Main Villas - Labri?
West Main Villas - Labri is at 9800 Mesa Linda Street, Hesperia, in Hesperia, California 92345. Its coordinates are 34.42723, -117.39088 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is West Main Villas - Labri and when was it built?
West Main Villas - Labri has 228,968 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is West Main Villas - Labri covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “West Main Villas - Labri, Hesperia, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/west-main-villas-labri-771a6f36 (data as of July 9, 2026).