West Park Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 600 South Fernwood Street, West Covina · 91791
At a glance
West Park Apartments is a 62,128-square-foot multifamily housing building at 600 South Fernwood Street, West Covina in West Covina, California, built in 1970. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 55 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 46.1 kBtu/ft² and 194 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 12% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 55 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 46.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 194 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 717,945 kWh |
| Natural gas | 3,854 therms |
| Gross floor area | 62,128 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6812615:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 55 | -1 | 46.1 kBtu/ft² | 194 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 56 | -2 | 46.4 kBtu/ft² | 194 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 58 | ±0 | 44.1 kBtu/ft² | 185 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 58 | -1 | 46.1 kBtu/ft² | 173 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 59 | 44.9 kBtu/ft² | 181 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 600 South Fernwood Street, West Covina
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91791
- Coordinates
- 34.06419, -117.91039
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Vehicle Dealership · 61,740 sq ft
- West Park Escore —
Multifamily Housing · 7,976 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does West Park Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. West Park Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 55 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 12% of them and lower than 88%. Its site EUI of 46.1 kBtu/ft² is about 34% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 48% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 62,128 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1970, 18 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has West Park Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for West Park Apartments, covering report years 2019–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 59 in 2019 to 55 in 2023 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 59. Site EUI moved from 44.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 46.1 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 3% increase. Reported emissions went from 181 tCO₂e to 194 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 55 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 55 means the building performs better than about 55% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 55 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 20 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. West Park Apartments's 46.1 kBtu/ft² across 62,128 sq ft works out to about 2.9 billion Btu (839 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 717,945 kWh of electricity and 3,854 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires West Park Apartments to report its energy use?
West Park Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:6812615:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Maryland Heights - 1337 W 5Th St, Los Angeles, Ca 90017, Usa· 62,120 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Pacific Rose Apartments: 10705 Rose Avenue· 62,116 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 6867 Golfcrest Drive - San Diego· 62,100 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Chateau Lamont· 62,076 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Chateau Lamont· 62,076 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 443 & 531 Glendora Avenue· 62,050 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is West Park Apartments's energy grade?
West Park Apartments scores 55 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does West Park Apartments use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 46.1 kBtu/ft² across 62,128 sq ft, including 717,945 kWh of electricity and 3,854 therms of natural gas.
What are West Park Apartments's carbon emissions?
West Park Apartments reported 194 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is West Park Apartments?
West Park Apartments is at 600 South Fernwood Street, West Covina, in West Covina, California 91791. Its coordinates are 34.06419, -117.91039 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is West Park Apartments and when was it built?
West Park Apartments has 62,128 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1970 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is West Park Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “West Park Apartments, West Covina, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/west-park-apartments-f767dc44 (data as of July 9, 2026).