BuildingCensus
–

West Valley College

College/University in California, CA · 14000 Fruitvale Avenue, Saratoga · 95070

At a glance

West Valley College is a 590,073-square-foot college/university building at 14000 Fruitvale Avenue, Saratoga in Saratoga, California, built in 1964. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 73.2 kBtu/ft² and 2,453 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2022
Site EUI
73.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,453
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
590,073
sq ft
Year built
1964
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 1 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI73.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions2,453 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity4,281,151 kWh
Natural gas273,443 therms
Gross floor area590,073 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:4430892:2022

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2022latest—73.2 kBtu/ft²2,453 tCO₂e
2021—75.6 kBtu/ft²2,601 tCO₂e
2020—82.0 kBtu/ft²2,580 tCO₂e
2019—90.3 kBtu/ft²2,836 tCO₂e
2018—83.4 kBtu/ft²2,573 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
14000 Fruitvale Avenue, Saratoga
State
California
ZIP
95070
Coordinates
37.26322, -122.01126

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does West Valley College compare with other college/university buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 497 college/university buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 73.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 79.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% below the group average of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 590,073 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 569,516 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1964, 4 years earlier than the group's average year built (1969). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,113 college/university buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 98.7 kBtu/ft².

How has West Valley College's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for West Valley College, covering report years 2018–2022. Site EUI moved from 83.4 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 73.2 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 12% decrease. Reported emissions went from 2,573 tCO₂e to 2,453 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).

What does a site EUI of 73.2 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. West Valley College's 73.2 kBtu/ft² across 590,073 sq ft works out to about 43.2 billion Btu (12,659 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 4,281,151 kWh of electricity and 273,443 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires West Valley College to report its energy use?

West Valley College reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:4430892:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More college/university buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is West Valley College's energy grade?

West Valley College did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2022 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 73.2 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does West Valley College use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 73.2 kBtu/ft² across 590,073 sq ft, including 4,281,151 kWh of electricity and 273,443 therms of natural gas.

What are West Valley College's carbon emissions?

West Valley College reported 2,453 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is West Valley College?

West Valley College is at 14000 Fruitvale Avenue, Saratoga, in Saratoga, California 95070. Its coordinates are 37.26322, -122.01126 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is West Valley College and when was it built?

West Valley College has 590,073 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1964 as its year built. It is classed as college/university.

Is West Valley College covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “West Valley College, Saratoga, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/west-valley-college-463b8e24 (data as of July 9, 2026).