Westcreek Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 973 Westcreek Lane, Thousand Oaks · 91362
At a glance
Westcreek Apartments is a 119,980-square-foot multifamily housing building at 973 Westcreek Lane, Thousand Oaks in Thousand Oaks, California, built in 1989. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 27 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 39.3 kBtu/ft² and 274 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 5% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 27 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 39.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 274 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 619,408 kWh |
| Natural gas | 24,346 therms |
| Gross floor area | 119,980 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6421987:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 27 | -36 | 39.3 kBtu/ft² | 274 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 63 | -10 | 25.9 kBtu/ft² | 179 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 73 | 22.5 kBtu/ft² | 161 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 973 Westcreek Lane, Thousand Oaks
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91362
- Coordinates
- 34.17948, -118.78813
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Westcreek Apartments (Ws026)score 31
Multifamily Housing · 119,980 sq ft
- 604-688 Lindero Canyon Rdscore —
Strip Mall · 74,381 sq ft
- 02215- Thousand Oaks, Cascore 53
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 51,046 sq ft
- 2215As - Thousand Oaks, Cascore 75
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 51,046 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Westcreek Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Westcreek Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 27 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 5% of them and lower than 95%. Its site EUI of 39.3 kBtu/ft² is about 14% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 119,980 sq ft, it is about 21% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1989 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Westcreek Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Westcreek Apartments, covering report years 2019–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 73 in 2020 to 27 in 2022 (-46 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 73. Site EUI moved from 22.5 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 39.3 kBtu/ft² (2022), an 75% increase. Reported emissions went from 161 tCO₂e to 274 tCO₂e over the same span (up 70%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 27 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 27 means the building performs better than about 27% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 27 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 48 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Westcreek Apartments's 39.3 kBtu/ft² across 119,980 sq ft works out to about 4.7 billion Btu (1,382 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 619,408 kWh of electricity and 24,346 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Westcreek Apartments to report its energy use?
Westcreek Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:6421987:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Rialta At Canoga· 119,973 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- 8561 De Soto Blvd· 119,973 sq ft · score 30 (D)
- The Coronet· 119,861 sq ft · score 36 (D)
- Crestwood Whittier· 119,790 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Sterling Court· 119,786 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 426 - Vintage Woods Senior· 119,760 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Westcreek Apartments's energy grade?
Westcreek Apartments scores 27 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Westcreek Apartments use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 39.3 kBtu/ft² across 119,980 sq ft, including 619,408 kWh of electricity and 24,346 therms of natural gas.
What are Westcreek Apartments's carbon emissions?
Westcreek Apartments reported 274 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Westcreek Apartments?
Westcreek Apartments is at 973 Westcreek Lane, Thousand Oaks, in Thousand Oaks, California 91362. Its coordinates are 34.17948, -118.78813 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Westcreek Apartments and when was it built?
Westcreek Apartments has 119,980 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1989 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Westcreek Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Westcreek Apartments, Thousand Oaks, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/westcreek-apartments-f478374a (data as of July 9, 2026).