Westlake 30/65 - Gerson
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 30/65 Poncetta Dr., Daly City · 94015
At a glance
Westlake 30/65 - Gerson is a 111,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 30/65 Poncetta Dr., Daly City in Daly City, California, built in 1965. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 25.2 kBtu/ft² and 158 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 25.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 158 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 246,744 kWh |
| Natural gas | 19,201 therms |
| Gross floor area | 111,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6879860:2020 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020latest | 99 | ±0 | 25.2 kBtu/ft² | 158 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 99 | 25.7 kBtu/ft² | 163 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 30/65 Poncetta Dr., Daly City
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94015
- Coordinates
- 37.70356, -122.47382
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 331 Park Plaza Propertiesscore 69
Multifamily Housing · 2,596,800 sq ft
- Westlake Village Apartmentsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 1,361,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 706,688 sq ft
- Poncetta (Po093)score 95
Multifamily Housing · 620,173 sq ft
- Phase3 - 2001 Junipero Serrascore —
Laboratory · 441,000 sq ft
- Westlake Garden West (Ga043)score 88
Multifamily Housing · 400,712 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Westlake 30/65 - Gerson compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Westlake 30/65 - Gerson's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 25.2 kBtu/ft² is about 27% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 33% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 111,000 sq ft, it is about 26% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1965, 23 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Westlake 30/65 - Gerson's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Westlake 30/65 - Gerson, covering report years 2019–2020. Its ENERGY STAR score was 99 in both 2019 and 2020. Site EUI moved from 25.7 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 25.2 kBtu/ft² (2020), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 163 tCO₂e to 158 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Westlake 30/65 - Gerson's 25.2 kBtu/ft² across 111,000 sq ft works out to about 2.8 billion Btu (820 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 246,744 kWh of electricity and 19,201 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Westlake 30/65 - Gerson to report its energy use?
Westlake 30/65 - Gerson reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:6879860:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Sister Lillian Murphy Community· 110,993 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- James (Jm049)· 110,968 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Villas Fashion Island #05· 110,904 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Paseo Estero: Paseo Estero· 110,865 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Bristol Apartments (11129)· 110,857 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Tarzana Tennis Club Apartments· 110,781 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Westlake 30/65 - Gerson's energy grade?
Westlake 30/65 - Gerson scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2020 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Westlake 30/65 - Gerson use?
Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 25.2 kBtu/ft² across 111,000 sq ft, including 246,744 kWh of electricity and 19,201 therms of natural gas.
What are Westlake 30/65 - Gerson's carbon emissions?
Westlake 30/65 - Gerson reported 158 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.
Where is Westlake 30/65 - Gerson?
Westlake 30/65 - Gerson is at 30/65 Poncetta Dr., Daly City, in Daly City, California 94015. Its coordinates are 37.70356, -122.47382 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Westlake 30/65 - Gerson and when was it built?
Westlake 30/65 - Gerson has 111,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1965 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Westlake 30/65 - Gerson covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Westlake 30/65 - Gerson, Daly City, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/westlake-30-65-gerson-5c8cf16d (data as of July 9, 2026).