BuildingCensus
D

Westlake Apartments

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1 Shoal Court, Sacramento · 95831

At a glance

Westlake Apartments is a 142,344-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1 Shoal Court, Sacramento in Sacramento, California, built in 1969. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 47 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 50.4 kBtu/ft² and 424 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 9% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
47
band D · 2022
Site EUI
50.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
424
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
142,344
sq ft
Year built
1969
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score47 (band D)
Site EUI50.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions424 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity866,378 kWh
Natural gas41,709 therms
Gross floor area142,344 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:20805104:2022

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2022latest47+2250.4 kBtu/ft²424 tCO₂e
20212554.9 kBtu/ft²437 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1 Shoal Court, Sacramento
State
California
ZIP
95831
Coordinates
38.50961, -121.53972

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Westlake Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Westlake Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 47 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 9% of them and lower than 91%. Its site EUI of 50.4 kBtu/ft² is about 47% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 43% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 142,344 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1969, 19 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Westlake Apartments's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Westlake Apartments, covering report years 2021–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 25 in 2021 to 47 in 2022 (+22 points). Site EUI moved from 54.9 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 50.4 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 437 tCO₂e to 424 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 47 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 47 means the building performs better than about 47% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 47 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 28 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Westlake Apartments's 50.4 kBtu/ft² across 142,344 sq ft works out to about 7.2 billion Btu (2,103 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 866,378 kWh of electricity and 41,709 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Westlake Apartments to report its energy use?

Westlake Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:20805104:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Westlake Apartments's energy grade?

Westlake Apartments scores 47 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Westlake Apartments use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 50.4 kBtu/ft² across 142,344 sq ft, including 866,378 kWh of electricity and 41,709 therms of natural gas.

What are Westlake Apartments's carbon emissions?

Westlake Apartments reported 424 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is Westlake Apartments?

Westlake Apartments is at 1 Shoal Court, Sacramento, in Sacramento, California 95831. Its coordinates are 38.50961, -121.53972 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Westlake Apartments and when was it built?

Westlake Apartments has 142,344 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1969 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Westlake Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Westlake Apartments, Sacramento, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/westlake-apartments-04f6af77 (data as of July 9, 2026).