BuildingCensus
C

Woodside Apartments

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 5450 East Los Angeles Avenue, Simi Valley · 93063

At a glance

Woodside Apartments is a 99,884-square-foot multifamily housing building at 5450 East Los Angeles Avenue, Simi Valley in Simi Valley, California, built in 1977. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 62 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 54.8 kBtu/ft² and 322 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 15% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
62
band C · 2024
Site EUI
54.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
322
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
99,884
sq ft
Year built
1977
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 4 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score62 (band C)
Site EUI54.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions322 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity499,727 kWh
Natural gas39,376 therms
Gross floor area99,884 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:20988736:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest62-254.8 kBtu/ft²322 tCO₂e
202364±055.8 kBtu/ft²328 tCO₂e
202264+657.6 kBtu/ft²327 tCO₂e
202158+259.0 kBtu/ft²321 tCO₂e
20205662.3 kBtu/ft²343 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
5450 East Los Angeles Avenue, Simi Valley
State
California
ZIP
93063
Coordinates
34.27138, -118.68561

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Woodside Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Woodside Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 62 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 15% of them and lower than 84%. Its site EUI of 54.8 kBtu/ft² is about 59% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 54% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 99,884 sq ft, it is about 34% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1977, 11 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Woodside Apartments's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Woodside Apartments, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 56 in 2020 to 62 in 2024 (+6 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 64. Site EUI moved from 62.3 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 54.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 12% decrease. Reported emissions went from 343 tCO₂e to 322 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 62 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 62 means the building performs better than about 62% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 62 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 13 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Woodside Apartments's 54.8 kBtu/ft² across 99,884 sq ft works out to about 5.5 billion Btu (1,604 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 499,727 kWh of electricity and 39,376 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Woodside Apartments to report its energy use?

Woodside Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:20988736:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Woodside Apartments's energy grade?

Woodside Apartments scores 62 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Woodside Apartments use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 54.8 kBtu/ft² across 99,884 sq ft, including 499,727 kWh of electricity and 39,376 therms of natural gas.

What are Woodside Apartments's carbon emissions?

Woodside Apartments reported 322 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Woodside Apartments?

Woodside Apartments is at 5450 East Los Angeles Avenue, Simi Valley, in Simi Valley, California 93063. Its coordinates are 34.27138, -118.68561 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Woodside Apartments and when was it built?

Woodside Apartments has 99,884 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1977 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Woodside Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Woodside Apartments, Simi Valley, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/woodside-apartments-50979725 (data as of July 9, 2026).