BuildingCensus
B

Woodside Village

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2547 Temple Avenue, West Covina · 91792

At a glance

Woodside Village is a 362,844-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2547 Temple Avenue, West Covina in West Covina, California, built in 1973. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 26.6 kBtu/ft² and 641 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 37% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
84
band B · 2024
Site EUI
26.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
641
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
362,844
sq ft
Year built
1973
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 4 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score84 (band B)
Site EUI26.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions641 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,783,304 kWh
Natural gas2,054 therms
Gross floor area362,844 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:19078123:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest84+1426.6 kBtu/ft²641 tCO₂e
202370+427.7 kBtu/ft²695 tCO₂e
20226629.5 kBtu/ft²758 tCO₂e
2021———
2020———

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2547 Temple Avenue, West Covina
State
California
ZIP
91792
Coordinates
34.02724, -117.91208

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Woodside Village compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Woodside Village's ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 37% of them and lower than 62%. Its site EUI of 26.6 kBtu/ft² is about 23% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 16% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 362,844 sq ft, it is about 140% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1973, 15 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Woodside Village's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Woodside Village, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 66 in 2022 to 84 in 2024 (+18 points). Site EUI moved from 29.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 26.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 758 tCO₂e to 641 tCO₂e over the same span (down 15%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Woodside Village's 26.6 kBtu/ft² across 362,844 sq ft works out to about 9.7 billion Btu (2,829 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 2,783,304 kWh of electricity and 2,054 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Woodside Village to report its energy use?

Woodside Village reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:19078123:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Woodside Village's energy grade?

Woodside Village scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Woodside Village use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 26.6 kBtu/ft² across 362,844 sq ft, including 2,783,304 kWh of electricity and 2,054 therms of natural gas.

What are Woodside Village's carbon emissions?

Woodside Village reported 641 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Woodside Village?

Woodside Village is at 2547 Temple Avenue, West Covina, in West Covina, California 91792. Its coordinates are 34.02724, -117.91208 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Woodside Village and when was it built?

Woodside Village has 362,844 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Woodside Village covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Woodside Village, West Covina, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/woodside-village-91ee654e (data as of July 9, 2026).