Ygnacio Center Iii
Office in California, CA · 2001 North Main Street, Walnut Creek · 94596
At a glance
Ygnacio Center Iii is a 180,331-square-foot office building at 2001 North Main Street, Walnut Creek in Walnut Creek, California, built in 2001. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 49.4 kBtu/ft² and 551 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 59% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 88 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 49.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 551 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,617,763 kWh |
| Natural gas | 34,739 therms |
| Gross floor area | 180,331 sq ft |
| Source record | california:1542336:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 88 | +14 | 49.4 kBtu/ft² | 551 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 74 | 79.5 kBtu/ft² | 836 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2001 North Main Street, Walnut Creek
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94596
- Coordinates
- 37.90600, -122.06497
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- California Plazascore 98
Office · 634,750 sq ft
- Brio - Essex (Rb74)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 337,978 sq ft
- Walnut Creek Marriottscore 76
Hotel · 311,098 sq ft
- The Waymark (Wy053) (Not)score —
Multifamily Housing · 307,613 sq ft
- Lyric (Ly60)score 84
Multifamily Housing · 288,964 sq ft
- 1615 N California Blvdscore —
Multifamily Housing · 251,541 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Ygnacio Center Iii compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Ygnacio Center Iii's ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 59% of them and lower than 39%. Its site EUI of 49.4 kBtu/ft² is about 12% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 15% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 180,331 sq ft, it is about 19% above the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2001, 16 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Ygnacio Center Iii's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Ygnacio Center Iii, covering report years 2018, 2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 74 in 2018 to 88 in 2023 (+14 points). Site EUI moved from 79.5 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 49.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 38% decrease. Reported emissions went from 836 tCO₂e to 551 tCO₂e over the same span (down 34%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ygnacio Center Iii's 49.4 kBtu/ft² across 180,331 sq ft works out to about 8.9 billion Btu (2,611 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 1,617,763 kWh of electricity and 34,739 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Ygnacio Center Iii to report its energy use?
Ygnacio Center Iii reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:1542336:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- Building 25 & 26, Ssf, Genentech· 180,179 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 1700 S Santa Fe· 180,095 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Abc - 900 Front Street· 180,040 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Pacific Design Center - Green· 180,000 sq ft · score 26 (D)
- Sce - General Office - Bldg 4· 179,923 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Cbd - 5823 Newton Drive· 179,721 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Ygnacio Center Iii's energy grade?
Ygnacio Center Iii scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Ygnacio Center Iii use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 49.4 kBtu/ft² across 180,331 sq ft, including 1,617,763 kWh of electricity and 34,739 therms of natural gas.
What are Ygnacio Center Iii's carbon emissions?
Ygnacio Center Iii reported 551 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Ygnacio Center Iii?
Ygnacio Center Iii is at 2001 North Main Street, Walnut Creek, in Walnut Creek, California 94596. Its coordinates are 37.90600, -122.06497 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Ygnacio Center Iii and when was it built?
Ygnacio Center Iii has 180,331 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2001 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Ygnacio Center Iii covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ygnacio Center Iii, Walnut Creek, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/ygnacio-center-iii-9a383b18 (data as of July 9, 2026).