BuildingCensus
–

Ymca Of Silicon Valley - Central Ymca

Other in California, CA · 1717 The Alameda, San Jose · 95126

At a glance

Ymca Of Silicon Valley - Central Ymca is a 56,995-square-foot other building at 1717 The Alameda, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1959. In its 2019 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 272.1 kBtu/ft² and 908 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2019
Site EUI
272.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
908
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
15.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
56,995
sq ft
Year built
1959
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2019

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI272.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions908 tCO₂e
GHG intensity15.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,120,867 kWh
Natural gas123,173 therms
Gross floor area56,995 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6787890:2019

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2019latest—272.1 kBtu/ft²908 tCO₂e
2018—249.6 kBtu/ft²844 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1717 The Alameda, San Jose
State
California
ZIP
95126
Coordinates
37.33809, -121.91988

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Ymca Of Silicon Valley - Central Ymca compare with other other buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 773 other buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 272.1 kBtu/ft² is about 367% above the average of 58.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 15.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 355% above the group average of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 56,995 sq ft, it is about 89% below the average floor area of 511,890 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1959, 14 years earlier than the group's average year built (1973). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,327 other buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 60 and a site EUI of 63.3 kBtu/ft².

How has Ymca Of Silicon Valley - Central Ymca's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Ymca Of Silicon Valley - Central Ymca, covering report years 2018–2019. Site EUI moved from 249.6 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 272.1 kBtu/ft² (2019), an 9% increase. Reported emissions went from 844 tCO₂e to 908 tCO₂e over the same span (up 8%).

What does a site EUI of 272.1 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ymca Of Silicon Valley - Central Ymca's 272.1 kBtu/ft² across 56,995 sq ft works out to about 15.5 billion Btu (4,545 MWh-equivalent) in 2019. The disclosure also reports 1,120,867 kWh of electricity and 123,173 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Ymca Of Silicon Valley - Central Ymca to report its energy use?

Ymca Of Silicon Valley - Central Ymca reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record california:6787890:2019). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More other buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Ymca Of Silicon Valley - Central Ymca's energy grade?

Ymca Of Silicon Valley - Central Ymca did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2019 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 272.1 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Ymca Of Silicon Valley - Central Ymca use?

Its 2019 site energy-use intensity was 272.1 kBtu/ft² across 56,995 sq ft, including 1,120,867 kWh of electricity and 123,173 therms of natural gas.

What are Ymca Of Silicon Valley - Central Ymca's carbon emissions?

Ymca Of Silicon Valley - Central Ymca reported 908 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (15.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2019.

Where is Ymca Of Silicon Valley - Central Ymca?

Ymca Of Silicon Valley - Central Ymca is at 1717 The Alameda, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95126. Its coordinates are 37.33809, -121.91988 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Ymca Of Silicon Valley - Central Ymca and when was it built?

Ymca Of Silicon Valley - Central Ymca has 56,995 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1959 as its year built. It is classed as other.

Is Ymca Of Silicon Valley - Central Ymca covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2019 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ymca Of Silicon Valley - Central Ymca, San Jose, California — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/ymca-of-silicon-valley-central-ymca-e14e74af (data as of July 9, 2026).