Ynez Elementary School
K-12 School in California, CA · 120 S. Ynez Ave., Monterey Park · 91754
At a glance
Ynez Elementary School is a 66,245-square-foot K-12 school at 120 S. Ynez Ave., Monterey Park in Monterey Park, California, built in 1944. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 20.8 kBtu/ft² and 90 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 69% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 20.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 90 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 332,587 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,706 therms |
| Gross floor area | 66,245 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6333665:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 91 | +8 | 20.8 kBtu/ft² | 90 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 83 | +5 | 20.1 kBtu/ft² | 90 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 78 | 22.4 kBtu/ft² | 91 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 120 S. Ynez Ave., Monterey Park
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91754
- Coordinates
- 34.06192, -118.12831
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Courtyard Monterey Parkscore 85
Hotel · 190,682 sq ft
- Lincoln Hotelscore 100
Hotel · 145,978 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 118,824 sq ft
- 215 North Chandler Avescore 100
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 116,862 sq ft
Hotel · 96,567 sq ft
Movie Theater · 75,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Ynez Elementary School compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Ynez Elementary School's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 69% of them and lower than 29%. Its site EUI of 20.8 kBtu/ft² is about 40% below the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 32% below the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 66,245 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1944, 32 years earlier than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Ynez Elementary School's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Ynez Elementary School, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 78 in 2022 to 91 in 2024 (+13 points). Site EUI moved from 22.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 20.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 91 tCO₂e to 90 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ynez Elementary School's 20.8 kBtu/ft² across 66,245 sq ft works out to about 1.4 billion Btu (404 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 332,587 kWh of electricity and 2,706 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Ynez Elementary School to report its energy use?
Ynez Elementary School reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6333665:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- North Beardsley Elementary School· 66,234 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Date Elementary School· 66,232 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Mckinley Es· 66,166 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Sierra Elementary School· 66,109 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Cabot Yerxa Elementary· 66,087 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Washington Manor· 66,065 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Ynez Elementary School's energy grade?
Ynez Elementary School scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Ynez Elementary School use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 20.8 kBtu/ft² across 66,245 sq ft, including 332,587 kWh of electricity and 2,706 therms of natural gas.
What are Ynez Elementary School's carbon emissions?
Ynez Elementary School reported 90 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Ynez Elementary School?
Ynez Elementary School is at 120 S. Ynez Ave., Monterey Park, in Monterey Park, California 91754. Its coordinates are 34.06192, -118.12831 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Ynez Elementary School and when was it built?
Ynez Elementary School has 66,245 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1944 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Ynez Elementary School covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ynez Elementary School, Monterey Park, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/ynez-elementary-school-942de9a1 (data as of July 9, 2026).