169 Monsignor O'Brien Highway
Multifamily Housing in Cambridge, MA
At a glance
169 Monsignor O'Brien Highway is a 81,440-square-foot multifamily housing building in Cambridge, Massachusetts, built in 1930. In its 2024 Cambridge benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 79 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 64.7 kBtu/ft² and 324 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 44% of the 155 scored multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge.
BEUDO · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 79 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 64.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 117.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 324 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 679,433 kWh |
| Natural gas | 29,502 therms |
| Water use | 2,471 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 81,440 sq ft |
| Source record | cambridge:B1631:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 79 | ±0 | 64.7 kBtu/ft² | 324 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 79 | +10 | 62.4 kBtu/ft² | 315 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 69 | -3 | 69.2 kBtu/ft² | 349 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 72 | -25 | 67.7 kBtu/ft² | 342 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 97 | -1 | 33.0 kBtu/ft² | 181 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 98 | +3 | 31.2 kBtu/ft² | 167 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 95 | +1 | 51.2 kBtu/ft² | 313 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 94 | +1 | 51.2 kBtu/ft² | 323 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 93 | +2 | 53.9 kBtu/ft² | 339 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 91 | 56.7 kBtu/ft² | 360 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BEUDO
Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).
Ownership
CAMBRIDGE GLASS FACTORY, LLC
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 169 Monsignor O'Brien Highway
- City
- Cambridge
- State
- Massachusetts
- Coordinates
- 42.37190, -71.07770
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 100 Cambridge Side Placescore —
Enclosed Mall · 747,697 sq ft
- One Leighton Streetscore 21
Multifamily Housing · 612,952 sq ft
- 50-60 Binney STscore —
Mixed Use Property · 532,739 sq ft
- 8-12 Museum Wayscore 88
Multifamily Housing · 525,000 sq ft
- 20 Child Streetscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 485,197 sq ft
- 222 Jacobs Streetscore —
Laboratory · 466,713 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Cambridge · biggest emitters
How does 169 Monsignor O'Brien Highway compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge?
The latest disclosures cover 187 multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge, out of 902 buildings citywide. 169 Monsignor O'Brien Highway's ENERGY STAR score of 79 compares with an average of 75 across the 155 that report a score; it scores higher than 44% of them and lower than 54%. Its site EUI of 64.7 kBtu/ft² is about 14% above the average of 56.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 81,440 sq ft, it is about 38% below the average floor area of 132,415 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1930, 43 years earlier than the group's average year built (1973). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 169 Monsignor O'Brien Highway's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 10 Cambridge disclosures for 169 Monsignor O'Brien Highway, covering report years 2015–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2015 to 79 in 2024 (-12 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 98. Site EUI moved from 56.7 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 64.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 14% increase. Reported emissions went from 360 tCO₂e to 324 tCO₂e over the same span (down 10%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 79 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 79 means the building performs better than about 79% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 79 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Cambridge, 50% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 169 Monsignor O'Brien Highway's 64.7 kBtu/ft² across 81,440 sq ft works out to about 5.3 billion Btu (1,544 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 117.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 679,433 kWh of electricity, 29,502 therms of natural gas and 2,471 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 169 Monsignor O'Brien Highway to report its energy use?
169 Monsignor O'Brien Highway reports under BEUDO, the legal basis of Cambridge's Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record cambridge:B1631:2024). Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).
More multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge
- 40 Market St· 81,034 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 26 Chauncy St· 80,670 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 29 Concord Avenue· 79,017 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- 15 Everett Street· 77,455 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 77 New Street· 76,350 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 10 Dana St· 75,000 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Cambridge· 187 benchmarked
- All Cambridge benchmarked buildings· BEUDO
- Most efficient large buildings in Cambridge
- Least efficient large buildings in Cambridge
- Biggest emitters in Cambridge
Frequently asked questions
What is 169 Monsignor O'Brien Highway's energy grade?
169 Monsignor O'Brien Highway scores 79 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 Cambridge disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 169 Monsignor O'Brien Highway use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 64.7 kBtu/ft² (117.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 81,440 sq ft, including 679,433 kWh of electricity and 29,502 therms of natural gas.
What are 169 Monsignor O'Brien Highway's carbon emissions?
169 Monsignor O'Brien Highway reported 324 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 169 Monsignor O'Brien Highway?
169 Monsignor O'Brien Highway is in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Its coordinates are 42.37190, -71.07770 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) file.
How big is 169 Monsignor O'Brien Highway and when was it built?
169 Monsignor O'Brien Highway has 81,440 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1930 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 169 Monsignor O'Brien Highway covered by BEUDO?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BEUDO.
Working with Cambridge building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) (BEUDO), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “169 Monsignor O'Brien Highway, Cambridge, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/cambridge/169-monsignor-o-brien-highway-b6509ced (data as of October 2, 2026).