170 Gore Street
Multifamily Housing in Cambridge, MA
At a glance
170 Gore Street is a 147,000-square-foot multifamily housing building in Cambridge, Massachusetts, built in 1986. In its 2024 Cambridge benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 35.5 kBtu/ft² and 337 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 54% of the 155 scored multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge.
BEUDO · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 88 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 35.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 74.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 337 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 924,886 kWh |
| Natural gas | 20,616 therms |
| Water use | 3,198 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 147,000 sq ft |
| Source record | cambridge:B1790:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 88 | +3 | 35.5 kBtu/ft² | 337 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 85 | -8 | 38.3 kBtu/ft² | 357 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 93 | +4 | 35.6 kBtu/ft² | 339 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 89 | -3 | 40.5 kBtu/ft² | 380 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 92 | ±0 | 37.5 kBtu/ft² | 349 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 92 | -3 | 37.8 kBtu/ft² | 336 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 95 | -4 | 32.8 kBtu/ft² | 314 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 99 | ±0 | 22.5 kBtu/ft² | 247 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 99 | +1 | 22.9 kBtu/ft² | 252 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 98 | 24.2 kBtu/ft² | 402 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BEUDO
Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).
Ownership
PACHECO-PAVILLION LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 170 Gore Street
- City
- Cambridge
- State
- Massachusetts
- Coordinates
- 42.37250, -71.08610
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 50-60 Binney STscore —
Mixed Use Property · 532,739 sq ft
- 145 Broadwayscore 91
Office · 490,000 sq ft
- 303 Binney Stscore —
Laboratory · 480,000 sq ft
- 555 Technology Squarescore —
Laboratory · 457,000 sq ft
- 301 Binney Streetscore —
Laboratory · 447,187 sq ft
- 100 Binneyscore —
Office · 430,305 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Cambridge · biggest emitters
How does 170 Gore Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge?
The latest disclosures cover 187 multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge, out of 902 buildings citywide. 170 Gore Street's ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 75 across the 155 that report a score; it scores higher than 54% of them and lower than 41%. Its site EUI of 35.5 kBtu/ft² is about 38% below the average of 56.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 147,000 sq ft, it is about 11% above the average floor area of 132,415 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1986, 13 years later than the group's average year built (1973). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 170 Gore Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 10 Cambridge disclosures for 170 Gore Street, covering report years 2015–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2015 to 88 in 2024 (-10 points); its best year on file was 2016, at 99. Site EUI moved from 24.2 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 35.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 47% increase. Reported emissions went from 402 tCO₂e to 337 tCO₂e over the same span (down 16%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Cambridge, 50% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 170 Gore Street's 35.5 kBtu/ft² across 147,000 sq ft works out to about 5.2 billion Btu (1,529 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 74.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 924,886 kWh of electricity, 20,616 therms of natural gas and 3,198 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 170 Gore Street to report its energy use?
170 Gore Street reports under BEUDO, the legal basis of Cambridge's Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record cambridge:B1790:2024). Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).
More multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge
- 310-320 Rindge Avenue· 141,906 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 50 Churchill· 141,759 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- 950 Massachusetts Avenue· 137,010 sq ft · EUI 57.2 kBtu/ft²
- 1 Earhart Street· 136,655 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- 14 Roosevelt Towers· 134,884 sq ft · score 45 (D)
- 1010 Memorial Drive· 133,981 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Cambridge· 187 benchmarked
- All Cambridge benchmarked buildings· BEUDO
- Most efficient large buildings in Cambridge
- Least efficient large buildings in Cambridge
- Biggest emitters in Cambridge
Frequently asked questions
What is 170 Gore Street's energy grade?
170 Gore Street scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Cambridge disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 170 Gore Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 35.5 kBtu/ft² (74.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 147,000 sq ft, including 924,886 kWh of electricity and 20,616 therms of natural gas.
What are 170 Gore Street's carbon emissions?
170 Gore Street reported 337 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 170 Gore Street?
170 Gore Street is in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Its coordinates are 42.37250, -71.08610 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) file.
How big is 170 Gore Street and when was it built?
170 Gore Street has 147,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1986 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 170 Gore Street covered by BEUDO?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BEUDO.
Working with Cambridge building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) (BEUDO), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “170 Gore Street, Cambridge, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/cambridge/170-gore-street-9b5eab92 (data as of October 2, 2026).