3-5 Concord Avenue
Multifamily Housing in Cambridge, MA
At a glance
3-5 Concord Avenue is a 94,675-square-foot multifamily housing building in Cambridge, Massachusetts, built in 1880. In its 2024 Cambridge benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 83 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 78.9 kBtu/ft² and 409 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 47% of the 155 scored multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge.
BEUDO · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 83 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 78.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 95.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 409 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 194,154 kWh |
| Natural gas | 68,035 therms |
| Water use | 2,079 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 94,675 sq ft |
| Source record | cambridge:B1627:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 83 | -4 | 78.9 kBtu/ft² | 409 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 87 | +16 | 74.2 kBtu/ft² | 385 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 71 | ±0 | 79.4 kBtu/ft² | 412 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 71 | +6 | 79.2 kBtu/ft² | 412 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 65 | +1 | 80.5 kBtu/ft² | 418 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 64 | -3 | 85.2 kBtu/ft² | 437 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 67 | -6 | 85.6 kBtu/ft² | 442 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 73 | ±0 | 78.2 kBtu/ft² | 408 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 73 | -13 | 78.3 kBtu/ft² | 410 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 86 | 69.0 kBtu/ft² | 365 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BEUDO
Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3-5 Concord Avenue
- City
- Cambridge
- State
- Massachusetts
- Coordinates
- 42.37780, -71.12230
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 52 Oxford Stscore —
College/University · 551,387 sq ft
- 1 Bennet Streetscore 67
Hotel · 498,000 sq ft
- 1 Oxford Stscore —
College/University · 355,836 sq ft
- 75 Mount Auburn Streetscore 79
Office · 345,571 sq ft
- 1545 Massachusetts Avenuescore —
College/University · 281,097 sq ft
- 1586 Massachusetts Avenuescore —
College/University · 262,602 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Cambridge · biggest emitters
How does 3-5 Concord Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge?
The latest disclosures cover 187 multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge, out of 902 buildings citywide. 3-5 Concord Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 83 compares with an average of 75 across the 155 that report a score; it scores higher than 47% of them and lower than 50%. Its site EUI of 78.9 kBtu/ft² is about 39% above the average of 56.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 94,675 sq ft, it is about 29% below the average floor area of 132,415 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1880, 93 years earlier than the group's average year built (1973). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 3-5 Concord Avenue's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 10 Cambridge disclosures for 3-5 Concord Avenue, covering report years 2015–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 86 in 2015 to 83 in 2024 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 87. Site EUI moved from 69.0 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 78.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 14% increase. Reported emissions went from 365 tCO₂e to 409 tCO₂e over the same span (up 12%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 83 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 83 means the building performs better than about 83% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 83 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Cambridge, 50% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 3-5 Concord Avenue's 78.9 kBtu/ft² across 94,675 sq ft works out to about 7.5 billion Btu (2,189 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 95.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 194,154 kWh of electricity, 68,035 therms of natural gas and 2,079 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 3-5 Concord Avenue to report its energy use?
3-5 Concord Avenue reports under BEUDO, the legal basis of Cambridge's Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record cambridge:B1627:2024). Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).
More multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge
- 41-43 Linnaean Street· 94,360 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- 295 Harvard Street· 93,900 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 14 Roosevelt Towers· 91,526 sq ft · score 27 (D)
- 249 Third Street· 86,381 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 9-13a Ware St· 84,090 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- 1600 Massachusetts Avenue· 82,696 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Cambridge· 187 benchmarked
- All Cambridge benchmarked buildings· BEUDO
- Most efficient large buildings in Cambridge
- Least efficient large buildings in Cambridge
- Biggest emitters in Cambridge
Frequently asked questions
What is 3-5 Concord Avenue's energy grade?
3-5 Concord Avenue scores 83 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 Cambridge disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 3-5 Concord Avenue use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 78.9 kBtu/ft² (95.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 94,675 sq ft, including 194,154 kWh of electricity and 68,035 therms of natural gas.
What are 3-5 Concord Avenue's carbon emissions?
3-5 Concord Avenue reported 409 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 3-5 Concord Avenue?
3-5 Concord Avenue is in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Its coordinates are 42.37780, -71.12230 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) file.
How big is 3-5 Concord Avenue and when was it built?
3-5 Concord Avenue has 94,675 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1880 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 3-5 Concord Avenue covered by BEUDO?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BEUDO.
Working with Cambridge building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) (BEUDO), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “3-5 Concord Avenue, Cambridge, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/cambridge/3-5-concord-avenue-490f5cc6 (data as of October 2, 2026).