4-6 Canal Park
Multifamily Housing in Cambridge, MA
At a glance
4-6 Canal Park is a 219,456-square-foot multifamily housing building in Cambridge, Massachusetts, built in 1990. In its 2024 Cambridge benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 34.0 kBtu/ft² and 495 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 155 scored multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge.
BEUDO · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 94 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 34.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 77.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 495 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 1,525,211 kWh |
| Natural gas | 22,480 therms |
| Water use | 5,188 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 219,456 sq ft |
| Source record | cambridge:B1751:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 94 | ±0 | 34.0 kBtu/ft² | 495 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 94 | +2 | 32.8 kBtu/ft² | 480 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 92 | +3 | 35.6 kBtu/ft² | 519 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 89 | -4 | 36.8 kBtu/ft² | 540 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 93 | +4 | 36.0 kBtu/ft² | 514 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 89 | +3 | 38.5 kBtu/ft² | 521 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 86 | -3 | 40.0 kBtu/ft² | 572 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 89 | -3 | 37.8 kBtu/ft² | 567 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 92 | +5 | 36.2 kBtu/ft² | 541 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 87 | 39.7 kBtu/ft² | 607 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BEUDO
Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).
Ownership
4 CANAL PK CONDO ASSOC
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4-6 Canal Park
- City
- Cambridge
- State
- Massachusetts
- Coordinates
- 42.36930, -71.07460
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 100 Cambridge Side Placescore —
Enclosed Mall · 747,697 sq ft
- One Leighton Streetscore 21
Multifamily Housing · 612,952 sq ft
- 50-60 Binney STscore —
Mixed Use Property · 532,739 sq ft
- 8-12 Museum Wayscore 88
Multifamily Housing · 525,000 sq ft
- 20 Child Streetscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 485,197 sq ft
- 222 Jacobs Streetscore —
Laboratory · 466,713 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Cambridge · biggest emitters
How does 4-6 Canal Park compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge?
The latest disclosures cover 187 multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge, out of 902 buildings citywide. 4-6 Canal Park's ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 75 across the 155 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 27%. Its site EUI of 34.0 kBtu/ft² is about 40% below the average of 56.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 219,456 sq ft, it is about 66% above the average floor area of 132,415 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1990, 17 years later than the group's average year built (1973). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 4-6 Canal Park's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 10 Cambridge disclosures for 4-6 Canal Park, covering report years 2015–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 87 in 2015 to 94 in 2024 (+7 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 94. Site EUI moved from 39.7 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 34.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 14% decrease. Reported emissions went from 607 tCO₂e to 495 tCO₂e over the same span (down 18%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Cambridge, 50% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 4-6 Canal Park's 34.0 kBtu/ft² across 219,456 sq ft works out to about 7.5 billion Btu (2,187 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 77.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,525,211 kWh of electricity, 22,480 therms of natural gas and 5,188 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 4-6 Canal Park to report its energy use?
4-6 Canal Park reports under BEUDO, the legal basis of Cambridge's Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record cambridge:B1751:2024). Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).
More multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge
- 15 Lambert Street· 215,544 sq ft · score 44 (D)
- 195 Binney St.· 213,000 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- 5 Cowperthwaite Street· 211,715 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 1 Jackson Place· 207,765 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- 1 Jackson Place· 207,765 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 1 Corcoran Lane· 200,633 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Cambridge· 187 benchmarked
- All Cambridge benchmarked buildings· BEUDO
- Most efficient large buildings in Cambridge
- Least efficient large buildings in Cambridge
- Biggest emitters in Cambridge
Frequently asked questions
What is 4-6 Canal Park's energy grade?
4-6 Canal Park scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Cambridge disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 4-6 Canal Park use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 34.0 kBtu/ft² (77.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 219,456 sq ft, including 1,525,211 kWh of electricity and 22,480 therms of natural gas.
What are 4-6 Canal Park's carbon emissions?
4-6 Canal Park reported 495 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 4-6 Canal Park?
4-6 Canal Park is in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Its coordinates are 42.36930, -71.07460 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) file.
How big is 4-6 Canal Park and when was it built?
4-6 Canal Park has 219,456 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1990 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 4-6 Canal Park covered by BEUDO?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BEUDO.
Working with Cambridge building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) (BEUDO), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “4-6 Canal Park, Cambridge, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/cambridge/4-6-canal-park-645c1342 (data as of October 2, 2026).