799 Concord Ave
Senior Living Community in Cambridge, MA
At a glance
799 Concord Ave is a 162,853-square-foot senior living community building in Cambridge, Massachusetts, built in 1966. In its 2024 Cambridge benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 13 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 151.9 kBtu/ft² and 1,430 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 8% of the 374 scored buildings in Cambridge.
BEUDO · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 13 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 151.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 215.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,430 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 1,530,703 kWh |
| Natural gas | 187,568 therms |
| Water use | 8 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 162,853 sq ft |
| Source record | cambridge:B1608:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 13 | ±0 | 151.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,430 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 13 | ±0 | 156.0 kBtu/ft² | 1,454 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 13 | +4 | 164.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,519 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 9 | +1 | 173.8 kBtu/ft² | 1,602 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 8 | -7 | 172.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,595 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 15 | +1 | 160.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,457 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 14 | +3 | 158.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,466 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 11 | +5 | 161.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,525 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 6 | ±0 | 176.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,653 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 6 | 176.0 kBtu/ft² | 1,675 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BEUDO
Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).
Ownership
SANCTA MARIA HOSPITAL
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 799 Concord Ave
- City
- Cambridge
- State
- Massachusetts
- Coordinates
- 42.39170, -71.15550
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 200 Cambridge Park Drivescore 10
Laboratory · 221,676 sq ft
- 60 Acorn Park Drivescore 82
Office · 201,500 sq ft
- 203 Concord Turnpikescore 98
Multifamily Housing · 200,000 sq ft
- 100 Acorn Park Drivescore —
Laboratory · 155,000 sq ft
- 30 Acorn Park Drivescore —
Laboratory · 121,721 sq ft
- 675 Concord Avenuescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 109,781 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Cambridge · biggest emitters
How does 799 Concord Ave compare with other buildings in Cambridge?
The latest disclosures cover 902 benchmarked buildings in Cambridge. 799 Concord Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 13 compares with an average of 66 across the 374 that report a score. Its site EUI of 151.9 kBtu/ft² is about 30% above the average of 117.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 162,853 sq ft, it is about 42% above the average floor area of 114,869 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1966, 4 years later than the group's average year built (1962). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,181 senior living community buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 73.6 kBtu/ft².
How has 799 Concord Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 10 Cambridge disclosures for 799 Concord Ave, covering report years 2015–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 6 in 2015 to 13 in 2024 (+7 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 15. Site EUI moved from 176.0 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 151.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 14% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,675 tCO₂e to 1,430 tCO₂e over the same span (down 15%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 13 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 13 means the building performs better than about 13% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 13 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 62 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Cambridge, 50% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 799 Concord Ave's 151.9 kBtu/ft² across 162,853 sq ft works out to about 24.7 billion Btu (7,250 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 215.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,530,703 kWh of electricity, 187,568 therms of natural gas and 8 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 799 Concord Ave to report its energy use?
799 Concord Ave reports under BEUDO, the legal basis of Cambridge's Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record cambridge:B1608:2024). Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).
More senior living community buildings in Cambridge
Frequently asked questions
What is 799 Concord Ave's energy grade?
799 Concord Ave scores 13 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 Cambridge disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 799 Concord Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 151.9 kBtu/ft² (215.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 162,853 sq ft, including 1,530,703 kWh of electricity and 187,568 therms of natural gas.
What are 799 Concord Ave's carbon emissions?
799 Concord Ave reported 1,430 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 799 Concord Ave?
799 Concord Ave is in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Its coordinates are 42.39170, -71.15550 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) file.
How big is 799 Concord Ave and when was it built?
799 Concord Ave has 162,853 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1966 as its year built. It is classed as senior living community.
Is 799 Concord Ave covered by BEUDO?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BEUDO.
Working with Cambridge building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) (BEUDO), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “799 Concord Ave, Cambridge, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/cambridge/799-concord-ave-c202398f (data as of October 2, 2026).