931 Massachusetts Ave
Multifamily Housing in Cambridge, MA
At a glance
931 Massachusetts Ave is a 59,260-square-foot multifamily housing building in Cambridge, Massachusetts, built in 2000. In its 2024 Cambridge benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 64 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 46.0 kBtu/ft² and 180 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 27% of the 155 scored multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge.
BEUDO · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 64 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 46.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 103.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 180 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 542,801 kWh |
| Natural gas | 8,750 therms |
| Water use | 3,603 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 59,260 sq ft |
| Source record | cambridge:B1725:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 64 | +4 | 46.0 kBtu/ft² | 180 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 60 | -7 | 49.9 kBtu/ft² | 190 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 67 | +10 | 49.5 kBtu/ft² | 188 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 57 | -23 | 50.6 kBtu/ft² | 196 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 80 | +1 | 33.2 kBtu/ft² | 137 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 79 | 34.1 kBtu/ft² | 133 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | — | 0 tCO₂e | |
| 2017 | — | — | 0 tCO₂e | |
| 2016 | 79 | +7 | 54.4 kBtu/ft² | 197 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 72 | 59.1 kBtu/ft² | 216 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BEUDO
Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 931 Massachusetts Ave
- City
- Cambridge
- State
- Massachusetts
- Coordinates
- 42.36890, -71.10930
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 900 Memorial Drivescore 47
Multifamily Housing · 450,849 sq ft
- 459 Broadwayscore 71
K-12 School · 403,393 sq ft
- 1493 Cambridge Streetscore 33
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 360,250 sq ft
- 1 Oxford Stscore —
College/University · 355,836 sq ft
- 1575 Cambridge Streetscore —
Outpatient Rehabilitation/Physical Therapy · 352,622 sq ft
- 812 Memorial Drscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 283,150 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Cambridge · biggest emitters
How does 931 Massachusetts Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge?
The latest disclosures cover 187 multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge, out of 902 buildings citywide. 931 Massachusetts Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 64 compares with an average of 75 across the 155 that report a score; it scores higher than 27% of them and lower than 72%. Its site EUI of 46.0 kBtu/ft² is about 19% below the average of 56.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 59,260 sq ft, it is about 55% below the average floor area of 132,415 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 27 years later than the group's average year built (1973). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 931 Massachusetts Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 10 Cambridge disclosures for 931 Massachusetts Ave, covering report years 2015–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 72 in 2015 to 64 in 2024 (-8 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 80. Site EUI moved from 59.1 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 46.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 22% decrease. Reported emissions went from 216 tCO₂e to 180 tCO₂e over the same span (down 17%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 64 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 64 means the building performs better than about 64% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 64 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 11 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Cambridge, 50% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 931 Massachusetts Ave's 46.0 kBtu/ft² across 59,260 sq ft works out to about 2.7 billion Btu (799 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 103.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 542,801 kWh of electricity, 8,750 therms of natural gas and 3,603 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 931 Massachusetts Ave to report its energy use?
931 Massachusetts Ave reports under BEUDO, the legal basis of Cambridge's Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record cambridge:B1725:2024). Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).
More multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge
- 243 Broadway· 57,927 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- 6 Fresh Pond Place· 57,875 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- 23 Sidney Street· 56,631 sq ft · score 17 (D)
- 20 Ware St· 55,005 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 17-19A Forest Street· 53,884 sq ft · score 6 (D)
- 8-10 Mt Auburn St· 53,324 sq ft · EUI 47.4 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Cambridge· 187 benchmarked
- All Cambridge benchmarked buildings· BEUDO
- Most efficient large buildings in Cambridge
- Least efficient large buildings in Cambridge
- Biggest emitters in Cambridge
Frequently asked questions
What is 931 Massachusetts Ave's energy grade?
931 Massachusetts Ave scores 64 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 Cambridge disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 931 Massachusetts Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 46.0 kBtu/ft² (103.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 59,260 sq ft, including 542,801 kWh of electricity and 8,750 therms of natural gas.
What are 931 Massachusetts Ave's carbon emissions?
931 Massachusetts Ave reported 180 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 931 Massachusetts Ave?
931 Massachusetts Ave is in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Its coordinates are 42.36890, -71.10930 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) file.
How big is 931 Massachusetts Ave and when was it built?
931 Massachusetts Ave has 59,260 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 931 Massachusetts Ave covered by BEUDO?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BEUDO.
Working with Cambridge building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) (BEUDO), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “931 Massachusetts Ave, Cambridge, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/cambridge/931-massachusetts-ave-6e349026 (data as of October 2, 2026).