BuildingCensus
A

989 Memorial Drive

Multifamily Housing in Cambridge, MA

At a glance

989 Memorial Drive is a 109,285-square-foot multifamily housing building in Cambridge, Massachusetts, built in 1900. In its 2024 Cambridge benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 36.0 kBtu/ft² and 260 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 65% of the 155 scored multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge.

ENERGY STAR score
92
band A · 2024
Site EUI
36.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
260
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
109,285
sq ft
Year built
1900
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

BEUDO · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score92 (band A)
Site EUI36.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI80.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions260 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity776,926 kWh
Natural gas12,847 therms
Water use2,359 kgal
Gross floor area109,285 sq ft
Source recordcambridge:B1792:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest92-336.0 kBtu/ft²260 tCO₂e
202395-534.0 kBtu/ft²243 tCO₂e
2022100±036.1 kBtu/ft²256 tCO₂e
2021100±035.1 kBtu/ft²249 tCO₂e
2020100+134.4 kBtu/ft²242 tCO₂e
201999+139.6 kBtu/ft²264 tCO₂e
201898-144.8 kBtu/ft²306 tCO₂e
201799+3437.5 kBtu/ft²271 tCO₂e
201665-3459.0 kBtu/ft²449 tCO₂e
20159938.8 kBtu/ft²292 tCO₂e

Compliance context

BEUDO

Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
989 Memorial Drive
State
Massachusetts
Coordinates
42.37330, -71.12580

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Cambridge · biggest emitters

How does 989 Memorial Drive compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge?

The latest disclosures cover 187 multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge, out of 902 buildings citywide. 989 Memorial Drive's ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 75 across the 155 that report a score; it scores higher than 65% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 36.0 kBtu/ft² is about 37% below the average of 56.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 109,285 sq ft, it is about 17% below the average floor area of 132,415 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1900, 73 years earlier than the group's average year built (1973). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 989 Memorial Drive's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 10 Cambridge disclosures for 989 Memorial Drive, covering report years 2015–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2015 to 92 in 2024 (-7 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 100. Site EUI moved from 38.8 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 36.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 292 tCO₂e to 260 tCO₂e over the same span (down 11%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Cambridge, 50% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 989 Memorial Drive's 36.0 kBtu/ft² across 109,285 sq ft works out to about 3.9 billion Btu (1,153 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 80.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 776,926 kWh of electricity, 12,847 therms of natural gas and 2,359 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 989 Memorial Drive to report its energy use?

989 Memorial Drive reports under BEUDO, the legal basis of Cambridge's Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record cambridge:B1792:2024). Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).

More multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge

Frequently asked questions

What is 989 Memorial Drive's energy grade?

989 Memorial Drive scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Cambridge disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 989 Memorial Drive use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 36.0 kBtu/ft² (80.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 109,285 sq ft, including 776,926 kWh of electricity and 12,847 therms of natural gas.

What are 989 Memorial Drive's carbon emissions?

989 Memorial Drive reported 260 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.

Where is 989 Memorial Drive?

989 Memorial Drive is in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Its coordinates are 42.37330, -71.12580 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) file.

How big is 989 Memorial Drive and when was it built?

989 Memorial Drive has 109,285 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1900 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 989 Memorial Drive covered by BEUDO?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BEUDO.

Working with Cambridge building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) (BEUDO), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “989 Memorial Drive, Cambridge, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/cambridge/989-memorial-drive-9311454c (data as of October 2, 2026).