At a glance
Massachusetts Avenue 1341 is a 13,206-square-foot office building in Cambridge, Massachusetts, built in 1726. In its 2024 Cambridge benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 89 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 50.0 kBtu/ft² and 44 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 86% of the 94 scored office buildings in Cambridge.
BEUDO · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 89 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 50.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 71.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 44 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 31,533 kWh |
| Water use | 29 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 13,206 sq ft |
| Source record | cambridge:B1276:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 89 | +1 | 50.0 kBtu/ft² | 44 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 88 | -1 | 49.4 kBtu/ft² | 43 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 89 | -5 | 47.8 kBtu/ft² | 42 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 94 | -1 | 38.1 kBtu/ft² | 34 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 95 | +10 | 35.3 kBtu/ft² | 31 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 85 | +4 | 53.3 kBtu/ft² | 46 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 81 | -3 | 56.6 kBtu/ft² | 50 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 84 | +16 | 52.8 kBtu/ft² | 47 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 68 | -14 | 77.6 kBtu/ft² | 68 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 82 | 56.1 kBtu/ft² | 50 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BEUDO
Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).
Ownership
PRESIDENT & FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- Massachusetts Avenue 1341
- City
- Cambridge
- State
- Massachusetts
- Coordinates
- 42.37330, -71.11800
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 52 Oxford Stscore —
College/University · 551,387 sq ft
- 1 Bennet Streetscore 67
Hotel · 498,000 sq ft
- 900 Memorial Drivescore 47
Multifamily Housing · 450,849 sq ft
- 459 Broadwayscore 71
K-12 School · 403,393 sq ft
- 1 Oxford Stscore —
College/University · 355,836 sq ft
- 75 Mount Auburn Streetscore 79
Office · 345,571 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Cambridge · biggest emitters
How does Massachusetts Avenue 1341 compare with other office buildings in Cambridge?
The latest disclosures cover 117 office buildings in Cambridge, out of 902 buildings citywide. Massachusetts Avenue 1341's ENERGY STAR score of 89 compares with an average of 64 across the 94 that report a score; it scores higher than 86% of them and lower than 10%. Its site EUI of 50.0 kBtu/ft² is about 36% below the average of 78.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 13,206 sq ft, it is about 89% below the average floor area of 121,167 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1726, 239 years earlier than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Massachusetts Avenue 1341's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 10 Cambridge disclosures for Massachusetts Avenue 1341, covering report years 2015–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 82 in 2015 to 89 in 2024 (+7 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 95. Site EUI moved from 56.1 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 50.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 11% decrease. Reported emissions went from 50 tCO₂e to 44 tCO₂e over the same span (down 12%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 89 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 89 means the building performs better than about 89% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 89 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Cambridge, 50% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Massachusetts Avenue 1341's 50.0 kBtu/ft² across 13,206 sq ft works out to about 0.7 billion Btu (194 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 71.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 31,533 kWh of electricity and 29 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Massachusetts Avenue 1341 to report its energy use?
Massachusetts Avenue 1341 reports under BEUDO, the legal basis of Cambridge's Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record cambridge:B1276:2024). Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).
More office buildings in Cambridge
- 18 Harvard Yard· 12,898 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- 147 Hampshire Street· 12,550 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 300 Norfolk Street· 11,542 sq ft · EUI 26.3 kBtu/ft²
- 141 + 143 Hampshire st· 2,616 sq ft
- 51 First Street· 1,274 sq ft · score 8 (D)
- 139 Hampshire st· 1,260 sq ft
- Office buildings in Cambridge· 117 benchmarked
- All Cambridge benchmarked buildings· BEUDO
- Most efficient large buildings in Cambridge
- Least efficient large buildings in Cambridge
- Biggest emitters in Cambridge
Frequently asked questions
What is Massachusetts Avenue 1341's energy grade?
Massachusetts Avenue 1341 scores 89 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Cambridge disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Massachusetts Avenue 1341 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 50.0 kBtu/ft² (71.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 13,206 sq ft, including 31,533 kWh of electricity.
What are Massachusetts Avenue 1341's carbon emissions?
Massachusetts Avenue 1341 reported 44 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is Massachusetts Avenue 1341?
Massachusetts Avenue 1341 is in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Its coordinates are 42.37330, -71.11800 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) file.
How big is Massachusetts Avenue 1341 and when was it built?
Massachusetts Avenue 1341 has 13,206 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1726 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Massachusetts Avenue 1341 covered by BEUDO?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BEUDO.
Working with Cambridge building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) (BEUDO), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Massachusetts Avenue 1341, Cambridge, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/cambridge/massachusetts-avenue-1341-86372bef (data as of October 2, 2026).