BuildingCensus
D

100 E Walton St

Mixed Use Property in Chicago, IL · 60611

ENERGY STAR score
51
band D · 2023
Site EUI
95.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,780
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
7.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
367,703
sq ft
Year built
1971
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score51 (band D)
Site EUI95.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI150.4 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions2,780 tCO₂e
GHG intensity7.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity3,071,056 kWh
Natural gas247,408 therms
Gross floor area367,703 sq ft
Source recordchicago:241042:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest51+495.8 kBtu/ft²2,780 tCO₂e
202247+15106.7 kBtu/ft²2,954 tCO₂e
202132-2476.7 kBtu/ft²2,352 tCO₂e
202056-1171.2 kBtu/ft²2,146 tCO₂e
201967+3262.0 kBtu/ft²—
201835+11100.3 kBtu/ft²1,849 tCO₂e
201724+3113.5 kBtu/ft²3,660 tCO₂e
201621-1120.7 kBtu/ft²3,862 tCO₂e
201522120.9 kBtu/ft²3,963 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
100 E Walton St
State
Illinois
ZIP
60611
Coordinates
41.86351, -87.62559

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

Frequently asked questions

What is 100 E Walton St's energy grade?

100 E Walton St scores 51 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D (Lowest band (1–54)) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 100 E Walton St use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 95.8 kBtu/ft² (150.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 367,703 sq ft, including 3,071,056 kWh of electricity and 247,408 therms of natural gas.

What are 100 E Walton St's carbon emissions?

100 E Walton St reported 2,780 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023. Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

Dataset updated . Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, record chicago:241042:2023.