At a glance
100 North La Salle Street is a 151,768-square-foot office building in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1927. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 78 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 37.4 kBtu/ft² and 788 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 60% of the 320 scored office buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 78 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 37.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 103.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 788 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,642,269 kWh |
| Natural gas | 770 therms |
| Gross floor area | 151,768 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:101872:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 78 | 37.4 kBtu/ft² | 788 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | 61 | +1 | 83.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,280 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 60 | +18 | 92.5 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 42 | -12 | 100.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,723 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 54 | -23 | 104.2 kBtu/ft² | 2,031 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 77 | -5 | 62.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,568 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 82 | 54.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,691 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 100 North La Salle Street
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60602
- Coordinates
- 41.93645, -87.64929
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 900 North Michiganscore —
Mixed Use Property · 2,136,748 sq ft
- One North Wackerscore 80
Office · 1,614,398 sq ft
- 30 North LaSalle Streetscore 82
Office · 1,095,104 sq ft
- The Pavilionscore 73
Multifamily Housing · 1,072,297 sq ft
- AG 300 South Wacker Owner LLCscore 83
Office · 598,410 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 506,142 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does 100 North La Salle Street compare with other office buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 387 office buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. 100 North La Salle Street's ENERGY STAR score of 78 compares with an average of 69 across the 320 that report a score; it scores higher than 60% of them and lower than 36%. Its site EUI of 37.4 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 70.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 31% below the group average of 7.5 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 151,768 sq ft, it is about 69% below the average floor area of 488,124 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1927, 29 years earlier than the group's average year built (1957). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 100 North La Salle Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 9 Chicago disclosures for 100 North La Salle Street, covering report years 2015–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 82 in 2015 to 78 in 2023 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2015, at 82. Site EUI moved from 54.7 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 37.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 32% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,691 tCO₂e to 788 tCO₂e over the same span (down 53%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 78 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 78 means the building performs better than about 78% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 78 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 100 North La Salle Street's 37.4 kBtu/ft² across 151,768 sq ft works out to about 5.7 billion Btu (1,664 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 103.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,642,269 kWh of electricity and 770 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 100 North La Salle Street to report its energy use?
100 North La Salle Street reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:101872:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More office buildings in Chicago
- 770 N. Halsted St.· 151,252 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- 325 West Huron Street· 150,246 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Bradley Business Center I· 150,000 sq ft · EUI 126.0 kBtu/ft²
- The Boyce Building· 149,011 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- Central States· 148,870 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Twelve01West· 148,560 sq ft · score 24 (D)
- Office buildings in Chicago· 387 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is 100 North La Salle Street's energy grade?
100 North La Salle Street scores 78 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 100 North La Salle Street use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 37.4 kBtu/ft² (103.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 151,768 sq ft, including 1,642,269 kWh of electricity and 770 therms of natural gas.
What are 100 North La Salle Street's carbon emissions?
100 North La Salle Street reported 788 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 100 North La Salle Street?
100 North La Salle Street is in Chicago, Illinois 60602. Its coordinates are 41.93645, -87.64929 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is 100 North La Salle Street and when was it built?
100 North La Salle Street has 151,768 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1927 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 100 North La Salle Street covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “100 North La Salle Street, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/100-north-la-salle-street-92f51144 (data as of October 2, 2026).