BuildingCensus
B

120 North LaSalle

Office in Chicago, IL · 120 North Lasalle Street · 60602

ENERGY STAR score
71
band B · 2023
Site EUI
43.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,938
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
6.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
482,395
sq ft
Year built
1991
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score71 (band B)
Site EUI43.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI121.9 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions2,938 tCO₂e
GHG intensity6.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity6,152,707 kWh
Water use3,482 kgal
Gross floor area482,395 sq ft
Source recordchicago:250001:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest71+443.5 kBtu/ft²2,938 tCO₂e
202267-249.6 kBtu/ft²3,082 tCO₂e
202169-146.7 kBtu/ft²3,053 tCO₂e
202070+747.6 kBtu/ft²3,401 tCO₂e
201963+857.5 kBtu/ft²—
201855-2558.2 kBtu/ft²4,621 tCO₂e
201780+257.3 kBtu/ft²5,052 tCO₂e
201678-256.8 kBtu/ft²4,995 tCO₂e
201580+353.9 kBtu/ft²5,165 tCO₂e
20147758.0 kBtu/ft²5,578 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
120 North Lasalle Street
State
Illinois
ZIP
60602
Coordinates
41.82983, -87.60706

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

Frequently asked questions

What is 120 North LaSalle's energy grade?

120 North LaSalle scores 71 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B (Above median (70–84)) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 120 North LaSalle use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 43.5 kBtu/ft² (121.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 482,395 sq ft, including 6,152,707 kWh of electricity.

What are 120 North LaSalle's carbon emissions?

120 North LaSalle reported 2,938 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023. Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

Dataset updated . Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, record chicago:250001:2023.