At a glance
203 North LaSalle is a 624,735-square-foot office building at 203 N Lasalle Street in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1985. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 76 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 55.0 kBtu/ft² and 4,751 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 53% of the 320 scored office buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 76 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 55.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 152.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 4,751 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 9,882,315 kWh |
| Natural gas | 6,241 therms |
| Water use | 4,477 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 624,735 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:103645:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 76 | +5 | 55.0 kBtu/ft² | 4,751 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 71 | -4 | 59.6 kBtu/ft² | 4,849 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 75 | +1 | 57.5 kBtu/ft² | 5,091 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 74 | +8 | 53.1 kBtu/ft² | 5,430 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 66 | +4 | 63.1 kBtu/ft² | 6,835 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 62 | -25 | 54.6 kBtu/ft² | 6,816 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 87 | +3 | 49.4 kBtu/ft² | 6,940 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 84 | +1 | 61.2 kBtu/ft² | 8,576 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 83 | +3 | 62.4 kBtu/ft² | 9,528 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 80 | 66.0 kBtu/ft² | 10,012 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 203 N Lasalle Street
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60601
- Coordinates
- 41.93290, -87.63637
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 111 South Wackerscore 72
Office · 1,248,730 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,193,624 sq ft
- Altgeld Gardensscore 12
Multifamily Housing · 1,182,400 sq ft
- 500 West Monroescore 87
Office · 1,153,491 sq ft
- The Pavilionscore 73
Multifamily Housing · 1,072,297 sq ft
- River Cityscore —
Mixed Use Property · 993,312 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does 203 North LaSalle compare with other office buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 387 office buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. 203 North LaSalle's ENERGY STAR score of 76 compares with an average of 69 across the 320 that report a score; it scores higher than 53% of them and lower than 43%. Its site EUI of 55.0 kBtu/ft² is about 22% below the average of 70.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 7.5 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 624,735 sq ft, it is about 28% above the average floor area of 488,124 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1985, 29 years later than the group's average year built (1957). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 203 North LaSalle's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 10 Chicago disclosures for 203 North LaSalle, covering report years 2014–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 80 in 2014 to 76 in 2023 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2017, at 87. Site EUI moved from 66.0 kBtu/ft² (2014) to 55.0 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 17% decrease. Reported emissions went from 10,012 tCO₂e to 4,751 tCO₂e over the same span (down 53%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 76 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 76 means the building performs better than about 76% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 76 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 203 North LaSalle's 55.0 kBtu/ft² across 624,735 sq ft works out to about 34.4 billion Btu (10,070 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 152.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 9,882,315 kWh of electricity, 6,241 therms of natural gas and 4,477 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 203 North LaSalle to report its energy use?
203 North LaSalle reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:103645:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More office buildings in Chicago
- 333 N. Green· 622,736 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- The Jewelers Building· 621,390 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- AG 300 South Wacker Owner LLC· 598,410 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Burnham Center· 597,773 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- The National· 580,000 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- 701190 - 1000 West Fulton Market - OPI· 563,066 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Office buildings in Chicago· 387 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is 203 North LaSalle's energy grade?
203 North LaSalle scores 76 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 203 North LaSalle use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 55.0 kBtu/ft² (152.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 624,735 sq ft, including 9,882,315 kWh of electricity and 6,241 therms of natural gas.
What are 203 North LaSalle's carbon emissions?
203 North LaSalle reported 4,751 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 203 North LaSalle?
203 North LaSalle is at 203 N Lasalle Street, in Chicago, Illinois 60601. Its coordinates are 41.93290, -87.63637 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is 203 North LaSalle and when was it built?
203 North LaSalle has 624,735 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1985 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 203 North LaSalle covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “203 North LaSalle, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/203-north-lasalle-ce046f5c (data as of October 2, 2026).