BuildingCensus
–

25650 - 600 North 9

Movie Theater in Chicago, IL · 600 N. Michigan Ave · 60611

At a glance

25650 - 600 North 9 is a 55,435-square-foot movie theater building at 600 N. Michigan Ave in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1996. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 145.0 kBtu/ft² and 1,125 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
145.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,125
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
20.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
55,435
sq ft
Year built
1996
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 5 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI145.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI406.0 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,125 tCO₂e
GHG intensity20.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,355,647 kWh
Gross floor area55,435 sq ft
Source recordchicago:158431:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest—145.0 kBtu/ft²1,125 tCO₂e
2022—225.5 kBtu/ft²5,180 tCO₂e
2021—221.0 kBtu/ft²5,513 tCO₂e
2020—190.8 kBtu/ft²5,234 tCO₂e
2019—233.5 kBtu/ft²—
2018—236.8 kBtu/ft²6,675 tCO₂e
2017—240.3 kBtu/ft²7,280 tCO₂e
2016—171.7 kBtu/ft²6,610 tCO₂e
2015—103.0 kBtu/ft²2,767 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
600 N. Michigan Ave
State
Illinois
ZIP
60611
Coordinates
41.99537, -87.68476

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

How does 25650 - 600 North 9 compare with other movie theater buildings in Chicago?

The latest disclosures cover 7 movie theater buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 145.0 kBtu/ft² is about 15% above the average of 126.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 20.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 39% above the group average of 14.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 55,435 sq ft, it is about 18% below the average floor area of 67,629 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1996, 3 years earlier than the group's average year built (1999). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 245 movie theater buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 92 and a site EUI of 73.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 25650 - 600 North 9's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 9 Chicago disclosures for 25650 - 600 North 9, covering report years 2015–2023. Site EUI moved from 103.0 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 145.0 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 41% increase. Reported emissions went from 2,767 tCO₂e to 1,125 tCO₂e over the same span (down 59%).

What does a site EUI of 145.0 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 25650 - 600 North 9's 145.0 kBtu/ft² across 55,435 sq ft works out to about 8 billion Btu (2,356 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 406.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,355,647 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires 25650 - 600 North 9 to report its energy use?

25650 - 600 North 9 reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:158431:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

More movie theater buildings in Chicago

Frequently asked questions

What is 25650 - 600 North 9's energy grade?

25650 - 600 North 9 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 145.0 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 25650 - 600 North 9 use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 145.0 kBtu/ft² (406.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 55,435 sq ft, including 2,355,647 kWh of electricity.

What are 25650 - 600 North 9's carbon emissions?

25650 - 600 North 9 reported 1,125 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (20.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is 25650 - 600 North 9?

25650 - 600 North 9 is at 600 N. Michigan Ave, in Chicago, Illinois 60611. Its coordinates are 41.99537, -87.68476 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is 25650 - 600 North 9 and when was it built?

25650 - 600 North 9 has 55,435 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1996 as its year built. It is classed as movie theater.

Is 25650 - 600 North 9 covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “25650 - 600 North 9, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/25650-600-north-9-b0063e23 (data as of October 2, 2026).