BuildingCensus
–

3030 North Broadway BU #21190

Enclosed Mall in Chicago, IL · 3030 North Broadway · 60657

At a glance

3030 North Broadway BU #21190 is a 203,407-square-foot enclosed mall building in Chicago, Illinois, built in 2016. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 214.1 kBtu/ft² and 4,126 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
214.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
4,126
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
20.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
203,407
sq ft
Year built
2016
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI214.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI404.4 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions4,126 tCO₂e
GHG intensity20.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity6,120,262 kWh
Natural gas226,609 therms
Gross floor area203,407 sq ft
Source recordchicago:255008:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest—214.1 kBtu/ft²4,126 tCO₂e
2022—195.5 kBtu/ft²3,690 tCO₂e
2021—191.7 kBtu/ft²3,025 tCO₂e
2020—187.6 kBtu/ft²3,085 tCO₂e
2019—226.4 kBtu/ft²3,776 tCO₂e
2018—235.6 kBtu/ft²3,771 tCO₂e
2017—225.1 kBtu/ft²3,860 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
3030 North Broadway
State
Illinois
ZIP
60657
Coordinates
41.89139, -87.62950

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

How does 3030 North Broadway BU #21190 compare with other enclosed mall buildings in Chicago?

The latest disclosures cover 10 enclosed mall buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 214.1 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 101.8 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 20.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 10.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 203,407 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 219,084 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 33 years later than the group's average year built (1983).

How has 3030 North Broadway BU #21190's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 7 Chicago disclosures for 3030 North Broadway BU #21190, covering report years 2017–2023. Site EUI moved from 225.1 kBtu/ft² (2017) to 214.1 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 3,860 tCO₂e to 4,126 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).

What does a site EUI of 214.1 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 3030 North Broadway BU #21190's 214.1 kBtu/ft² across 203,407 sq ft works out to about 43.5 billion Btu (12,763 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 404.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 6,120,262 kWh of electricity and 226,609 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 3030 North Broadway BU #21190 to report its energy use?

3030 North Broadway BU #21190 reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:255008:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

More enclosed mall buildings in Chicago

Frequently asked questions

What is 3030 North Broadway BU #21190's energy grade?

3030 North Broadway BU #21190 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 214.1 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 3030 North Broadway BU #21190 use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 214.1 kBtu/ft² (404.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 203,407 sq ft, including 6,120,262 kWh of electricity and 226,609 therms of natural gas.

What are 3030 North Broadway BU #21190's carbon emissions?

3030 North Broadway BU #21190 reported 4,126 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (20.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is 3030 North Broadway BU #21190?

3030 North Broadway BU #21190 is in Chicago, Illinois 60657. Its coordinates are 41.89139, -87.62950 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is 3030 North Broadway BU #21190 and when was it built?

3030 North Broadway BU #21190 has 203,407 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as enclosed mall.

Is 3030 North Broadway BU #21190 covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “3030 North Broadway BU #21190, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/3030-north-broadway-bu-21190-aa2ca5a8 (data as of October 2, 2026).