BuildingCensus
–

320 South Canal

Office in Chicago, IL · 320 South Canal Street · 60606

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
37.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
7,727
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
1,797,756
sq ft
Year built
2021
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI37.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI78.4 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions7,727 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity12,458,517 kWh
Gross floor area1,797,756 sq ft
Source recordchicago:257161:2023

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
320 South Canal Street
State
Illinois
ZIP
60606
Coordinates
41.87713, -87.63978

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

Frequently asked questions

What is 320 South Canal's energy grade?

320 South Canal did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 37.0 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 320 South Canal use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 37.0 kBtu/ft² (78.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 1,797,756 sq ft, including 12,458,517 kWh of electricity.

What are 320 South Canal's carbon emissions?

320 South Canal reported 7,727 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023. Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

Dataset updated . Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, record chicago:257161:2023.