BuildingCensus
–

6045 Kenwood Building

Office in Chicago, IL · 6045 S Kenwood Ave · 60637

At a glance

6045 Kenwood Building is a 99,163-square-foot office building at 6045 S Kenwood Ave in Chicago, Illinois, built in 2009. In its 2022 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 884.1 kBtu/ft² and 7,900 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2022
Site EUI
884.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
7,900
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
79.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
99,163
sq ft
Year built
2009
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI884.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI1593.6 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions7,900 tCO₂e
GHG intensity79.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity11,863,030 kWh
Natural gas917 therms
Gross floor area99,163 sq ft
Source recordchicago:172151:2022

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2022latest—884.1 kBtu/ft²7,900 tCO₂e
2021—739.1 kBtu/ft²6,886 tCO₂e
2020—546.2 kBtu/ft²5,069 tCO₂e
201995610.2 kBtu/ft²6,223 tCO₂e
2018—633.2 kBtu/ft²6,466 tCO₂e
2017—483.0 kBtu/ft²4,820 tCO₂e
2016—439.3 kBtu/ft²4,157 tCO₂e
2015—239.0 kBtu/ft²1,405 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
6045 S Kenwood Ave
State
Illinois
ZIP
60637
Coordinates
41.78468, -87.59291

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

How does 6045 Kenwood Building compare with other office buildings in Chicago?

The latest disclosures cover 387 office buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 884.1 kBtu/ft² is about 1156% above the average of 70.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 79.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 963% above the group average of 7.5 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 99,163 sq ft, it is about 80% below the average floor area of 488,124 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2009, 53 years later than the group's average year built (1957). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has 6045 Kenwood Building's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for 6045 Kenwood Building, covering report years 2015–2022. Site EUI moved from 239.0 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 884.1 kBtu/ft² (2022), an 270% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,405 tCO₂e to 7,900 tCO₂e over the same span (up 462%).

What does a site EUI of 884.1 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 6045 Kenwood Building's 884.1 kBtu/ft² across 99,163 sq ft works out to about 87.7 billion Btu (25,694 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 1593.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 11,863,030 kWh of electricity and 917 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 6045 Kenwood Building to report its energy use?

6045 Kenwood Building reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record chicago:172151:2022). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

More office buildings in Chicago

Frequently asked questions

What is 6045 Kenwood Building's energy grade?

6045 Kenwood Building did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2022 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 884.1 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 6045 Kenwood Building use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 884.1 kBtu/ft² (1593.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 99,163 sq ft, including 11,863,030 kWh of electricity and 917 therms of natural gas.

What are 6045 Kenwood Building's carbon emissions?

6045 Kenwood Building reported 7,900 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (79.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is 6045 Kenwood Building?

6045 Kenwood Building is at 6045 S Kenwood Ave, in Chicago, Illinois 60637. Its coordinates are 41.78468, -87.59291 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is 6045 Kenwood Building and when was it built?

6045 Kenwood Building has 99,163 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2009 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is 6045 Kenwood Building covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “6045 Kenwood Building, Chicago, Illinois — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/6045-kenwood-building-3f5fc2da (data as of October 2, 2026).