At a glance
801 S Canal St is a 680,000-square-foot office building in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1989. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 43.3 kBtu/ft² and 3,366 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 86% of the 320 scored office buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 88 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 43.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 98.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 3,366 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 6,086,099 kWh |
| Natural gas | 86,737 therms |
| Water use | 1,159 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 680,000 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:100729:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 88 | -1 | 43.3 kBtu/ft² | 3,366 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 89 | 36.6 kBtu/ft² | 3,148 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | — | 3.8 kBtu/ft² | 314 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | 66 | +1 | 61.9 kBtu/ft² | 7,491 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 65 | +6 | 67.5 kBtu/ft² | 9,071 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 59 | -3 | 73.6 kBtu/ft² | 9,823 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 62 | -4 | 91.6 kBtu/ft² | 10,157 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 66 | 90.0 kBtu/ft² | 9,920 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 801 S Canal St
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60607
- Coordinates
- 41.96521, -87.67774
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Presidents Plaza 1score 93
Office · 417,395 sq ft
- 1111 N. Dearborn Apartmentsscore 61
Multifamily Housing · 330,974 sq ft
- 450 W Belmont (wb008)score 94
Multifamily Housing · 171,882 sq ft
- Edith Spurlock Sampson Aptsscore 56
Multifamily Housing · 156,471 sq ft
- McAuliffescore 25
K-12 School · 90,799 sq ft
- 57 63 W Grand Avescore 49
Office · 78,868 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does 801 S Canal St compare with other office buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 387 office buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. 801 S Canal St's ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 69 across the 320 that report a score; it scores higher than 86% of them and lower than 12%. Its site EUI of 43.3 kBtu/ft² is about 38% below the average of 70.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 33% below the group average of 7.5 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 680,000 sq ft, it is about 39% above the average floor area of 488,124 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1989, 33 years later than the group's average year built (1957). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 801 S Canal St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 9 Chicago disclosures for 801 S Canal St, covering report years 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 66 in 2014 to 88 in 2023 (+22 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 89. Site EUI moved from 90.0 kBtu/ft² (2014) to 43.3 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 52% decrease. Reported emissions went from 9,920 tCO₂e to 3,366 tCO₂e over the same span (down 66%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 801 S Canal St's 43.3 kBtu/ft² across 680,000 sq ft works out to about 29.4 billion Btu (8,629 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 98.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 6,086,099 kWh of electricity, 86,737 therms of natural gas and 1,159 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 801 S Canal St to report its energy use?
801 S Canal St reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:100729:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More office buildings in Chicago
- 167 N. Green· 677,417 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- 111 West Jackson· 671,519 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- 101 North Wacker· 667,476 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- The Wrigley Building· 661,275 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- 110 NC LLC· 649,985 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 625 W Adams St· 645,891 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Office buildings in Chicago· 387 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is 801 S Canal St's energy grade?
801 S Canal St scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 801 S Canal St use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 43.3 kBtu/ft² (98.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 680,000 sq ft, including 6,086,099 kWh of electricity and 86,737 therms of natural gas.
What are 801 S Canal St's carbon emissions?
801 S Canal St reported 3,366 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 801 S Canal St?
801 S Canal St is in Chicago, Illinois 60607. Its coordinates are 41.96521, -87.67774 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is 801 S Canal St and when was it built?
801 S Canal St has 680,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1989 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 801 S Canal St covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “801 S Canal St, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/801-s-canal-st-1120ef32 (data as of October 2, 2026).