Armour
K-12 School in Chicago, IL · 950 W 33rd Pl · 60608
At a glance
Armour is a 51,568-square-foot K-12 school at 950 W 33rd Pl in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1901. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 33 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 75.5 kBtu/ft² and 329 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 36% of the 365 scored K-12 school buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 33 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 75.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 127.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 329 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 414,009 kWh |
| Natural gas | 24,795 therms |
| Gross floor area | 51,568 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:251360:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 33 | -47 | 75.5 kBtu/ft² | 329 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 80 | 58.2 kBtu/ft² | 366 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | 70 | 74.4 kBtu/ft² | 301 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | 85 | -8 | 44.8 kBtu/ft² | 398 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 93 | +1 | 27.7 kBtu/ft² | 314 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 92 | +37 | 28.3 kBtu/ft² | 324 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 55 | 45.6 kBtu/ft² | 557 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 950 W 33rd Pl
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60608
- Coordinates
- 41.89384, -87.63725
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Willis Tower (Rivion LLC)score 32
Office · 4,534,594 sq ft
- The John Hancock Centerscore 24
Mixed Use Property · 2,290,873 sq ft
- CH3 - Chicago 300 E Randolphscore 75
Office · 2,224,842 sq ft
- RICHARD J. DALEY CENTERscore 68
Courthouse · 1,541,766 sq ft
- 222 North LaSallescore 83
Office · 1,217,630 sq ft
- Harbor Pointscore 51
Multifamily Housing · 1,192,576 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Armour compare with other K-12 school buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 543 K-12 school buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Armour's ENERGY STAR score of 33 compares with an average of 45 across the 365 that report a score; it scores higher than 36% of them and lower than 62%. Its site EUI of 75.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 72.7 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 6.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 6.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 51,568 sq ft, it is about 58% below the average floor area of 121,824 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1901, 42 years earlier than the group's average year built (1943). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Armour's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 9 Chicago disclosures for Armour, covering report years 2015–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 55 in 2015 to 33 in 2023 (-22 points); its best year on file was 2017, at 93. Site EUI moved from 45.6 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 75.5 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 66% increase. Reported emissions went from 557 tCO₂e to 329 tCO₂e over the same span (down 41%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 33 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 33 means the building performs better than about 33% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 33 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 42 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Armour's 75.5 kBtu/ft² across 51,568 sq ft works out to about 3.9 billion Btu (1,141 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 127.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 414,009 kWh of electricity and 24,795 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Armour to report its energy use?
Armour reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:251360:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More K-12 school buildings in Chicago
- Higgins· 51,303 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- Vaughn HS· 50,289 sq ft · score 42 (D)
- Poe· 38,332 sq ft · score 7 (D)
- K-12 School buildings in Chicago· 543 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Armour's energy grade?
Armour scores 33 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Armour use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 75.5 kBtu/ft² (127.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 51,568 sq ft, including 414,009 kWh of electricity and 24,795 therms of natural gas.
What are Armour's carbon emissions?
Armour reported 329 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Armour?
Armour is at 950 W 33rd Pl, in Chicago, Illinois 60608. Its coordinates are 41.89384, -87.63725 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Armour and when was it built?
Armour has 51,568 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1901 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Armour covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Armour, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/armour-c42bdc4f (data as of October 2, 2026).