Clay
K-12 School in Chicago, IL · 13231 S Burley Ave · 60633
At a glance
Clay is a 81,950-square-foot K-12 school at 13231 S Burley Ave in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1917. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 51 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 60.4 kBtu/ft² and 415 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 60% of the 365 scored K-12 school buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 51 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 60.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 100.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 415 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 515,006 kWh |
| Natural gas | 31,892 therms |
| Gross floor area | 81,950 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:251593:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 51 | +14 | 60.4 kBtu/ft² | 415 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 37 | +15 | 86.3 kBtu/ft² | 518 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 22 | -21 | 105.9 kBtu/ft² | 621 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 43 | 84.5 kBtu/ft² | 509 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | 61 | -12 | 70.1 kBtu/ft² | 480 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 73 | +13 | 82.3 kBtu/ft² | 537 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 60 | +1 | 96.5 kBtu/ft² | 617 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 59 | 98.8 kBtu/ft² | 633 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 13231 S Burley Ave
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60633
- Coordinates
- 41.96853, -87.76735
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 333,031 sq ft
Worship Facility · 163,806 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 91,800 sq ft
- 4825 4835 N CENTRAL AVEscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 55,000 sq ft
- 1338 West Argyle Street (wr80)score 61
Multifamily Housing · 51,150 sq ft
Commercial · —
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Clay compare with other K-12 school buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 543 K-12 school buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Clay's ENERGY STAR score of 51 compares with an average of 45 across the 365 that report a score; it scores higher than 60% of them and lower than 39%. Its site EUI of 60.4 kBtu/ft² is about 17% below the average of 72.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 18% below the group average of 6.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 81,950 sq ft, it is about 33% below the average floor area of 121,824 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1917, 26 years earlier than the group's average year built (1943). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Clay's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 9 Chicago disclosures for Clay, covering report years 2015–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 59 in 2015 to 51 in 2023 (-8 points); its best year on file was 2017, at 73. Site EUI moved from 98.8 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 60.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 39% decrease. Reported emissions went from 633 tCO₂e to 415 tCO₂e over the same span (down 34%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 51 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 51 means the building performs better than about 51% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 51 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 24 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Clay's 60.4 kBtu/ft² across 81,950 sq ft works out to about 4.9 billion Btu (1,451 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 100.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 515,006 kWh of electricity and 31,892 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Clay to report its energy use?
Clay reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:251593:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More K-12 school buildings in Chicago
- Farnsworth· 81,712 sq ft · score 41 (D)
- Revere· 81,610 sq ft · score 24 (D)
- West Park· 81,350 sq ft · score 23 (D)
- Brighton Park· 80,730 sq ft · score 30 (D)
- Harvard· 80,584 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- Sutherland· 80,219 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- K-12 School buildings in Chicago· 543 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Clay's energy grade?
Clay scores 51 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Clay use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 60.4 kBtu/ft² (100.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 81,950 sq ft, including 515,006 kWh of electricity and 31,892 therms of natural gas.
What are Clay's carbon emissions?
Clay reported 415 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Clay?
Clay is at 13231 S Burley Ave, in Chicago, Illinois 60633. Its coordinates are 41.96853, -87.76735 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Clay and when was it built?
Clay has 81,950 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1917 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Clay covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Clay, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/clay-b390ea65 (data as of October 2, 2026).