BuildingCensus
–

Daley Center

College/University in Chicago, IL · 14 East Jackson Blvd. · 60604

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
72.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,118
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
371,257
sq ft
Year built
1930
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI72.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI111.6 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions2,118 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,328,279 kWh
Natural gas136,789 therms
Gross floor area371,257 sq ft
Source recordchicago:101975:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest—72.5 kBtu/ft²2,118 tCO₂e
2022—83.5 kBtu/ft²2,293 tCO₂e
2021—78.1 kBtu/ft²2,185 tCO₂e
2020—79.1 kBtu/ft²2,273 tCO₂e
2019—92.2 kBtu/ft²—
2018—91.2 kBtu/ft²2,735 tCO₂e
2017—81.9 kBtu/ft²2,708 tCO₂e
2016—89.5 kBtu/ft²2,920 tCO₂e
2015—83.6 kBtu/ft²2,884 tCO₂e
2014—96.0 kBtu/ft²3,194 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
14 East Jackson Blvd.
State
Illinois
ZIP
60604
Coordinates
41.92888, -87.64137

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

Frequently asked questions

What is Daley Center's energy grade?

Daley Center did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 72.5 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Daley Center use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 72.5 kBtu/ft² (111.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 371,257 sq ft, including 2,328,279 kWh of electricity and 136,789 therms of natural gas.

What are Daley Center's carbon emissions?

Daley Center reported 2,118 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023. Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

Dataset updated . Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, record chicago:101975:2023.