BuildingCensus
–

DePaul Center

College/University in Chicago, IL · 1 East Jackson Blvd. · 60604

At a glance

DePaul Center is a 701,699-square-foot college/university building at 1 East Jackson Blvd. in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1910. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 57.3 kBtu/ft² and 5,547 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
57.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
5,547
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
7.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
701,699
sq ft
Year built
1910
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI57.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI158.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions5,547 tCO₂e
GHG intensity7.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity11,520,198 kWh
Natural gas8,851 therms
Gross floor area701,699 sq ft
Source recordchicago:101562:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest—57.3 kBtu/ft²5,547 tCO₂e
2022—57.2 kBtu/ft²5,223 tCO₂e
2021—51.2 kBtu/ft²5,096 tCO₂e
2020—45.9 kBtu/ft²4,992 tCO₂e
2019—63.4 kBtu/ft²—
2018—62.5 kBtu/ft²7,161 tCO₂e
2017—58.9 kBtu/ft²7,488 tCO₂e
2016—61.1 kBtu/ft²7,724 tCO₂e
2015—63.5 kBtu/ft²8,957 tCO₂e
2014—66.0 kBtu/ft²9,329 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1 East Jackson Blvd.
State
Illinois
ZIP
60604
Coordinates
41.88894, -87.64174

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

How does DePaul Center compare with other college/university buildings in Chicago?

The latest disclosures cover 92 college/university buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 57.3 kBtu/ft² is about 40% below the average of 96.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 11% below the group average of 8.9 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 701,699 sq ft, it is about 150% above the average floor area of 280,683 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1910, 60 years earlier than the group's average year built (1970). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,113 college/university buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 98.7 kBtu/ft².

How has DePaul Center's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 10 Chicago disclosures for DePaul Center, covering report years 2014–2023. Site EUI moved from 66.0 kBtu/ft² (2014) to 57.3 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 13% decrease. Reported emissions went from 9,329 tCO₂e to 5,547 tCO₂e over the same span (down 41%).

What does a site EUI of 57.3 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. DePaul Center's 57.3 kBtu/ft² across 701,699 sq ft works out to about 40.2 billion Btu (11,784 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 158.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 11,520,198 kWh of electricity and 8,851 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires DePaul Center to report its energy use?

DePaul Center reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:101562:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

More college/university buildings in Chicago

Frequently asked questions

What is DePaul Center's energy grade?

DePaul Center did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 57.3 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does DePaul Center use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 57.3 kBtu/ft² (158.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 701,699 sq ft, including 11,520,198 kWh of electricity and 8,851 therms of natural gas.

What are DePaul Center's carbon emissions?

DePaul Center reported 5,547 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is DePaul Center?

DePaul Center is at 1 East Jackson Blvd., in Chicago, Illinois 60604. Its coordinates are 41.88894, -87.64174 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is DePaul Center and when was it built?

DePaul Center has 701,699 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1910 as its year built. It is classed as college/university.

Is DePaul Center covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “DePaul Center, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/depaul-center-f3b378af (data as of October 2, 2026).