Glenwood Apartments
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 6701 N Glenwood Ave · 60626
At a glance
Glenwood Apartments is a 54,770-square-foot multifamily housing building at 6701 N Glenwood Ave in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1917. In its 2016 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 61.7 kBtu/ft² and 261 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 88% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2016
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 95 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 61.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 88.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 261 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 181,179 kWh |
| Natural gas | 27,612 therms |
| Gross floor area | 54,770 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:102644:2016 |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 6701 N Glenwood Ave
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60626
- Coordinates
- 42.01036, -87.66830
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,287,909 sq ft
- 101 North Wackerscore 73
Office · 667,476 sq ft
- The Sinclair (nl97) (sz63)score 47
Multifamily Housing · 595,002 sq ft
- Aston -CO (pt64)score 81
Multifamily Housing · 567,862 sq ft
- 154-60 N LASALLEscore 73
Office · 464,498 sq ft
- Holy Cross Hospitalscore 63
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 409,910 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Glenwood Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Glenwood Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 88% of them and lower than 10%. Its site EUI of 61.7 kBtu/ft² is about 14% below the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 54,770 sq ft, it is about 73% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1917, 54 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Glenwood Apartments's 61.7 kBtu/ft² across 54,770 sq ft works out to about 3.4 billion Btu (990 MWh-equivalent) in 2016. Its source EUI of 88.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 181,179 kWh of electricity and 27,612 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Glenwood Apartments to report its energy use?
Glenwood Apartments reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2016 disclosure (source record chicago:102644:2016). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Skiritai Bittersweet LLC· 54,738 sq ft · score 38 (D)
- Francisco· 54,732 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- WATERGATE EAST CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION· 54,700 sq ft · score 26 (D)
- 3616-18 North Pine Grove Avenue· 54,694 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- 5514 S. Cornell Condominium Association Inc· 54,634 sq ft · score 30 (D)
- Canal Crossing Condominiums· 54,536 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Glenwood Apartments's energy grade?
Glenwood Apartments scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2016 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Glenwood Apartments use?
Its 2016 site energy-use intensity was 61.7 kBtu/ft² (88.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 54,770 sq ft, including 181,179 kWh of electricity and 27,612 therms of natural gas.
What are Glenwood Apartments's carbon emissions?
Glenwood Apartments reported 261 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2016.
Where is Glenwood Apartments?
Glenwood Apartments is at 6701 N Glenwood Ave, in Chicago, Illinois 60626. Its coordinates are 42.01036, -87.66830 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Glenwood Apartments and when was it built?
Glenwood Apartments has 54,770 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2016 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1917 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Glenwood Apartments covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2016 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Glenwood Apartments, Chicago, Illinois — 2016 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/glenwood-apartments-2e444c80 (data as of October 2, 2026).