Lasalle II
K-12 School in Chicago, IL · 1148 N Honore St · 60622
At a glance
Lasalle II is a 92,173-square-foot K-12 school at 1148 N Honore St in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1894. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 50 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 79.4 kBtu/ft² and 501 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 58% of the 365 scored K-12 school buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 50 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 79.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 107.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 501 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 378,014 kWh |
| Natural gas | 60,271 therms |
| Gross floor area | 92,173 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:251586:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 50 | +9 | 79.4 kBtu/ft² | 501 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 41 | -7 | 100.7 kBtu/ft² | 607 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 48 | +2 | 87.7 kBtu/ft² | 554 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 46 | 92.8 kBtu/ft² | 578 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | 42 | -38 | 109.6 kBtu/ft² | 721 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 80 | -1 | 85.5 kBtu/ft² | 627 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 81 | +2 | 84.2 kBtu/ft² | 628 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 79 | 86.5 kBtu/ft² | 667 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1148 N Honore St
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60622
- Coordinates
- 41.80805, -87.70412
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
College/University · 1,170,487 sq ft
- 33 West Monroescore 61
Office · 1,085,869 sq ft
- The Westin Michigan Avenuescore 49
Hotel · 546,219 sq ft
- Spoke Chicago (ks59)score 24
Multifamily Housing · 347,449 sq ft
- CHICAGO, IL-1542score 92
Retail Store · 198,596 sq ft
- Technology Business Centerscore 6
Office · 144,195 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Lasalle II compare with other K-12 school buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 543 K-12 school buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Lasalle II's ENERGY STAR score of 50 compares with an average of 45 across the 365 that report a score; it scores higher than 58% of them and lower than 40%. Its site EUI of 79.4 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 72.7 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 5.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 13% below the group average of 6.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 92,173 sq ft, it is about 24% below the average floor area of 121,824 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1894, 49 years earlier than the group's average year built (1943). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Lasalle II's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 9 Chicago disclosures for Lasalle II, covering report years 2015–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 79 in 2015 to 50 in 2023 (-29 points); its best year on file was 2016, at 81. Site EUI moved from 86.5 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 79.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 667 tCO₂e to 501 tCO₂e over the same span (down 25%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 50 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 50 means the building performs better than about 50% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 50 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 25 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Lasalle II's 79.4 kBtu/ft² across 92,173 sq ft works out to about 7.3 billion Btu (2,145 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 107.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 378,014 kWh of electricity and 60,271 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Lasalle II to report its energy use?
Lasalle II reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:251586:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More K-12 school buildings in Chicago
- Gillespie· 91,300 sq ft · score 23 (D)
- Onahan· 90,969 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- McAuliffe· 90,799 sq ft · score 25 (D)
- Noble Network of Charter Schools· 90,742 sq ft · score 4 (D)
- Columbia Explorers· 90,500 sq ft · score 19 (D)
- Ogden ES Branch @ Jenner· 90,164 sq ft · score 44 (D)
- K-12 School buildings in Chicago· 543 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Lasalle II's energy grade?
Lasalle II scores 50 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Lasalle II use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 79.4 kBtu/ft² (107.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 92,173 sq ft, including 378,014 kWh of electricity and 60,271 therms of natural gas.
What are Lasalle II's carbon emissions?
Lasalle II reported 501 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Lasalle II?
Lasalle II is at 1148 N Honore St, in Chicago, Illinois 60622. Its coordinates are 41.80805, -87.70412 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Lasalle II and when was it built?
Lasalle II has 92,173 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1894 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Lasalle II covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Lasalle II, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/lasalle-ii-cc601aa6 (data as of October 2, 2026).