Mayer
K-12 School in Chicago, IL · 2250 N Clifton Ave · 60614
At a glance
Mayer is a 73,514-square-foot K-12 school at 2250 N Clifton Ave in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1959. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 36 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 72.5 kBtu/ft² and 459 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 40% of the 365 scored K-12 school buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 36 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 72.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 124.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 459 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 594,234 kWh |
| Natural gas | 32,986 therms |
| Gross floor area | 73,514 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:251501:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 36 | +2 | 72.5 kBtu/ft² | 459 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 34 | -1 | 84.4 kBtu/ft² | 506 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 35 | -37 | 80.0 kBtu/ft² | 506 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 72 | 55.4 kBtu/ft² | 354 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | 68 | -14 | 69.2 kBtu/ft² | 401 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 82 | -1 | 60.8 kBtu/ft² | 405 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 83 | +1 | 59.6 kBtu/ft² | 400 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 82 | 61.0 kBtu/ft² | 422 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2250 N Clifton Ave
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60614
- Coordinates
- 41.77303, -87.63700
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- New Englewood Terrace Apartmentsscore 79
Multifamily Housing · 379,680 sq ft
- 1164 West Madisonscore 57
Multifamily Housing · 253,422 sq ft
- Piper's Alleyscore —
Mixed Use Property · 219,532 sq ft
- Shops and Lofts at 47score 10
Multifamily Housing · 201,415 sq ft
- Robeson HS -CPSscore —
Building · 190,104 sq ft
- Student Centerscore —
College/University · 149,381 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Mayer compare with other K-12 school buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 543 K-12 school buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Mayer's ENERGY STAR score of 36 compares with an average of 45 across the 365 that report a score; it scores higher than 40% of them and lower than 59%. Its site EUI of 72.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 72.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 6.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 73,514 sq ft, it is about 40% below the average floor area of 121,824 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1959, 16 years later than the group's average year built (1943). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Mayer's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 9 Chicago disclosures for Mayer, covering report years 2015–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 82 in 2015 to 36 in 2023 (-46 points); its best year on file was 2016, at 83. Site EUI moved from 61.0 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 72.5 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 19% increase. Reported emissions went from 422 tCO₂e to 459 tCO₂e over the same span (up 9%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 36 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 36 means the building performs better than about 36% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 36 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 39 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mayer's 72.5 kBtu/ft² across 73,514 sq ft works out to about 5.3 billion Btu (1,562 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 124.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 594,234 kWh of electricity and 32,986 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Mayer to report its energy use?
Mayer reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:251501:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More K-12 school buildings in Chicago
- Daley· 73,350 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- Ryder· 73,326 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- Ruiz· 73,217 sq ft · score 15 (D)
- StSabina_School· 73,060 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- Audubon· 72,489 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- Corkery Elementary -CPS· 71,668 sq ft · score 12 (D)
- K-12 School buildings in Chicago· 543 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Mayer's energy grade?
Mayer scores 36 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Mayer use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 72.5 kBtu/ft² (124.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 73,514 sq ft, including 594,234 kWh of electricity and 32,986 therms of natural gas.
What are Mayer's carbon emissions?
Mayer reported 459 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Mayer?
Mayer is at 2250 N Clifton Ave, in Chicago, Illinois 60614. Its coordinates are 41.77303, -87.63700 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Mayer and when was it built?
Mayer has 73,514 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1959 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Mayer covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mayer, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/mayer-29eda7f3 (data as of October 2, 2026).