BuildingCensus
–

Museum of Contemporary Art

Museum in Chicago, IL · 220 E. Chicago Avenue · 60611

At a glance

Museum of Contemporary Art is a 233,286-square-foot museum building at 220 E. Chicago Avenue in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1996. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 100.6 kBtu/ft² and 2,443 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
100.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,443
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
10.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
233,286
sq ft
Year built
1996
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI100.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI209.0 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions2,443 tCO₂e
GHG intensity10.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity4,040,645 kWh
Natural gas96,757 therms
Water use4,709 kgal
Gross floor area233,286 sq ft
Source recordchicago:165606:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest—100.6 kBtu/ft²2,443 tCO₂e
2022—55.7 kBtu/ft²1,477 tCO₂e
2021—52.8 kBtu/ft²1,406 tCO₂e
2020—68.6 kBtu/ft²2,265 tCO₂e
2019—391.2 kBtu/ft²18,159 tCO₂e
2018—80.6 kBtu/ft²3,168 tCO₂e
2017—90.2 kBtu/ft²3,628 tCO₂e
2016—97.0 kBtu/ft²3,782 tCO₂e
2015—115.9 kBtu/ft²4,201 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
220 E. Chicago Avenue
State
Illinois
ZIP
60611
Coordinates
41.90657, -87.63551

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

How does Museum of Contemporary Art compare with other museum buildings in Chicago?

The latest disclosures cover 6 museum buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 100.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 99.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 10.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% above the group average of 9.4 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 233,286 sq ft, it is about 58% below the average floor area of 553,820 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1996, 71 years later than the group's average year built (1925).

How has Museum of Contemporary Art's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 9 Chicago disclosures for Museum of Contemporary Art, covering report years 2015–2023. Site EUI moved from 115.9 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 100.6 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 13% decrease. Reported emissions went from 4,201 tCO₂e to 2,443 tCO₂e over the same span (down 42%).

What does a site EUI of 100.6 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Museum of Contemporary Art's 100.6 kBtu/ft² across 233,286 sq ft works out to about 23.5 billion Btu (6,878 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 209.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 4,040,645 kWh of electricity, 96,757 therms of natural gas and 4,709 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Museum of Contemporary Art to report its energy use?

Museum of Contemporary Art reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:165606:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

More museum buildings in Chicago

Frequently asked questions

What is Museum of Contemporary Art's energy grade?

Museum of Contemporary Art did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 100.6 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Museum of Contemporary Art use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 100.6 kBtu/ft² (209.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 233,286 sq ft, including 4,040,645 kWh of electricity and 96,757 therms of natural gas.

What are Museum of Contemporary Art's carbon emissions?

Museum of Contemporary Art reported 2,443 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (10.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is Museum of Contemporary Art?

Museum of Contemporary Art is at 220 E. Chicago Avenue, in Chicago, Illinois 60611. Its coordinates are 41.90657, -87.63551 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is Museum of Contemporary Art and when was it built?

Museum of Contemporary Art has 233,286 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1996 as its year built. It is classed as museum.

Is Museum of Contemporary Art covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/museum-of-contemporary-art-687efafb (data as of October 2, 2026).