North Park Village Apartments
Residential Care Facility in Chicago, IL · 5801 N. Pulaski Rd., Bldg. H · 60646
At a glance
North Park Village Apartments is a 275,000-square-foot residential care facility at 5801 N. Pulaski Rd., Bldg. H in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1913. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 66.5 kBtu/ft² and 1,925 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 66.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 139.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,925 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 3,219,760 kWh |
| Natural gas | 72,949 therms |
| Gross floor area | 275,000 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:157919:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | — | 66.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,925 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 60.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,664 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 56.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,621 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 57.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,788 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 58.8 kBtu/ft² | — | |
| 2018 | — | 61.2 kBtu/ft² | 2,040 tCO₂e | |
| 2017 | — | 71.4 kBtu/ft² | 2,220 tCO₂e | |
| 2016 | — | 69.7 kBtu/ft² | 2,129 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5801 N. Pulaski Rd., Bldg. H
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60646
- Coordinates
- 41.86462, -87.62423
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Convention Center · 9,245,333 sq ft
- 55 East Monroe Officescore 67
Office · 1,609,901 sq ft
- Roosevelt Collection (rs314)score 90
Mixed Use Property · 1,095,338 sq ft
- 151 North Franklinscore 93
Office · 947,870 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 921,603 sq ft
- 10 South LaSalle Streetscore 75
Office · 871,962 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does North Park Village Apartments compare with other residential care facility buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 9 residential care facility buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 66.5 kBtu/ft² is about 42% below the average of 115.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 25% below the group average of 9.3 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 275,000 sq ft, it is about 148% above the average floor area of 110,909 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1913, 33 years earlier than the group's average year built (1946). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 321 residential care facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 41 and a site EUI of 94.2 kBtu/ft².
How has North Park Village Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for North Park Village Apartments, covering report years 2016–2023. Site EUI moved from 69.7 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 66.5 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 2,129 tCO₂e to 1,925 tCO₂e over the same span (down 10%).
What does a site EUI of 66.5 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. North Park Village Apartments's 66.5 kBtu/ft² across 275,000 sq ft works out to about 18.3 billion Btu (5,360 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 139.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,219,760 kWh of electricity and 72,949 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires North Park Village Apartments to report its energy use?
North Park Village Apartments reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:157919:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More residential care facility buildings in Chicago
- Senate Apartments· 191,550 sq ft · EUI 83.7 kBtu/ft²
- HAYMARKET CENTER· 150,000 sq ft · EUI 116.1 kBtu/ft²
- Sacred Heart Home Inc· 71,584 sq ft · EUI 106.2 kBtu/ft²
- Central Plaza Residential Home· 70,683 sq ft · EUI 141.0 kBtu/ft²
- HHCS ICRC· 70,455 sq ft · EUI 140.4 kBtu/ft²
- Clayton Residential Home Inc· 61,757 sq ft · EUI 172.7 kBtu/ft²
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is North Park Village Apartments's energy grade?
North Park Village Apartments did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 66.5 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does North Park Village Apartments use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 66.5 kBtu/ft² (139.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 275,000 sq ft, including 3,219,760 kWh of electricity and 72,949 therms of natural gas.
What are North Park Village Apartments's carbon emissions?
North Park Village Apartments reported 1,925 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is North Park Village Apartments?
North Park Village Apartments is at 5801 N. Pulaski Rd., Bldg. H, in Chicago, Illinois 60646. Its coordinates are 41.86462, -87.62423 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is North Park Village Apartments and when was it built?
North Park Village Apartments has 275,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1913 as its year built. It is classed as residential care facility.
Is North Park Village Apartments covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “North Park Village Apartments, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/north-park-village-apartments-afeedcc0 (data as of October 2, 2026).