BuildingCensus
A

One North Dearborn

Office in Chicago, IL · 1-17 N. Dearborn Street · 60602

ENERGY STAR score
86
band A · 2023
Site EUI
41.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
5,293
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
1,088,373
sq ft
Year built
1904
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score86 (band A)
Site EUI41.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI95.7 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions5,293 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity9,708,936 kWh
Natural gas51 therms
Water use2,576 kgal
Gross floor area1,088,373 sq ft
Source recordchicago:101812:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest86+241.9 kBtu/ft²5,293 tCO₂e
202284+143.9 kBtu/ft²5,380 tCO₂e
202183-345.1 kBtu/ft²5,751 tCO₂e
202086+641.4 kBtu/ft²5,886 tCO₂e
201980+656.6 kBtu/ft²—
201874-1356.4 kBtu/ft²8,558 tCO₂e
201787+460.2 kBtu/ft²8,455 tCO₂e
201683+465.6 kBtu/ft²9,998 tCO₂e
20157973.4 kBtu/ft²11,989 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1-17 N. Dearborn Street
State
Illinois
ZIP
60602
Coordinates
41.79306, -87.60149

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

Frequently asked questions

What is One North Dearborn's energy grade?

One North Dearborn scores 86 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A (High performer (85–100)) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does One North Dearborn use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 41.9 kBtu/ft² (95.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 1,088,373 sq ft, including 9,708,936 kWh of electricity and 51 therms of natural gas.

What are One North Dearborn's carbon emissions?

One North Dearborn reported 5,293 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023. Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

Dataset updated . Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, record chicago:101812:2023.