At a glance
One North LaSalle is a 554,777-square-foot office building at 1 N. Lasalle in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1929. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 73 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 67.9 kBtu/ft² and 3,035 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 46% of the 320 scored office buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 73 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 67.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 108.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 3,035 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 3,488,725 kWh |
| Natural gas | 257,891 therms |
| Water use | 2,608 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 554,777 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:103640:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 73 | -4 | 67.9 kBtu/ft² | 3,035 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 77 | -4 | 69.9 kBtu/ft² | 3,032 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 81 | +1 | 59.0 kBtu/ft² | 2,803 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 80 | +4 | 65.1 kBtu/ft² | 3,140 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 76 | +23 | 78.6 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 53 | -26 | 84.2 kBtu/ft² | 4,371 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 79 | ±0 | 77.9 kBtu/ft² | 4,567 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 79 | -6 | 79.9 kBtu/ft² | 4,777 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 85 | +4 | 74.8 kBtu/ft² | 4,675 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 81 | 91.0 kBtu/ft² | 5,109 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1 N. Lasalle
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60602
- Coordinates
- 41.86499, -87.62081
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Convention Center · 9,245,333 sq ft
- 55 East Monroe Officescore 67
Office · 1,609,901 sq ft
- Soldier Fieldscore —
Stadium (Open) · 1,548,634 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 921,603 sq ft
- 10 South LaSalle Streetscore 75
Office · 871,962 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 808,695 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does One North LaSalle compare with other office buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 387 office buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. One North LaSalle's ENERGY STAR score of 73 compares with an average of 69 across the 320 that report a score; it scores higher than 46% of them and lower than 50%. Its site EUI of 67.9 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 70.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 27% below the group average of 7.5 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 554,777 sq ft, it is about 14% above the average floor area of 488,124 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1929, 27 years earlier than the group's average year built (1957). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has One North LaSalle's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 10 Chicago disclosures for One North LaSalle, covering report years 2014–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 81 in 2014 to 73 in 2023 (-8 points); its best year on file was 2015, at 85. Site EUI moved from 91.0 kBtu/ft² (2014) to 67.9 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 25% decrease. Reported emissions went from 5,109 tCO₂e to 3,035 tCO₂e over the same span (down 41%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 73 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 73 means the building performs better than about 73% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 73 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 2 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. One North LaSalle's 67.9 kBtu/ft² across 554,777 sq ft works out to about 37.7 billion Btu (11,040 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 108.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,488,725 kWh of electricity, 257,891 therms of natural gas and 2,608 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires One North LaSalle to report its energy use?
One North LaSalle reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:103640:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More office buildings in Chicago
- 200 West Jackson Boulevard Building· 534,330 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- 332 Property LLC· 529,401 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- 225 West Washington· 528,730 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Congress Center· 527,238 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- 550 West Adams· 519,368 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 444 N. Michigan· 517,115 sq ft · score 36 (D)
- Office buildings in Chicago· 387 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is One North LaSalle's energy grade?
One North LaSalle scores 73 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does One North LaSalle use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 67.9 kBtu/ft² (108.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 554,777 sq ft, including 3,488,725 kWh of electricity and 257,891 therms of natural gas.
What are One North LaSalle's carbon emissions?
One North LaSalle reported 3,035 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is One North LaSalle?
One North LaSalle is at 1 N. Lasalle, in Chicago, Illinois 60602. Its coordinates are 41.86499, -87.62081 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is One North LaSalle and when was it built?
One North LaSalle has 554,777 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1929 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is One North LaSalle covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “One North LaSalle, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/one-north-lasalle-e9e3c5d3 (data as of October 2, 2026).