BuildingCensus
B

One South Wacker

Office in Chicago, IL · 1 S. Wacker · 60606

ENERGY STAR score
82
band B · 2023
Site EUI
38.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
7,554
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
1,387,952
sq ft
Year built
1982
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score82 (band B)
Site EUI38.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI108.9 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions7,554 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity15,822,132 kWh
Gross floor area1,387,952 sq ft
Source recordchicago:101748:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest82+438.9 kBtu/ft²7,554 tCO₂e
202278+442.2 kBtu/ft²7,462 tCO₂e
202174-740.6 kBtu/ft²7,795 tCO₂e
202081+141.6 kBtu/ft²8,730 tCO₂e
201980+549.1 kBtu/ft²—
201875-1351.0 kBtu/ft²11,209 tCO₂e
201788-251.3 kBtu/ft²12,496 tCO₂e
201690+849.2 kBtu/ft²12,185 tCO₂e
20148258.0 kBtu/ft²15,584 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1 S. Wacker
State
Illinois
ZIP
60606
Coordinates
41.89034, -87.76324

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

Frequently asked questions

What is One South Wacker's energy grade?

One South Wacker scores 82 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B (Above median (70–84)) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does One South Wacker use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 38.9 kBtu/ft² (108.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 1,387,952 sq ft, including 15,822,132 kWh of electricity.

What are One South Wacker's carbon emissions?

One South Wacker reported 7,554 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023. Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

Dataset updated . Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, record chicago:101748:2023.