Park Manor
K-12 School in Chicago, IL · 7037 S Rhodes Ave · 60637
At a glance
Park Manor is a 62,706-square-foot K-12 school at 7037 S Rhodes Ave in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1913. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 31 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 83.8 kBtu/ft² and 413 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 34% of the 365 scored K-12 school buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 31 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 83.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 131.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 413 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 452,611 kWh |
| Natural gas | 37,112 therms |
| Gross floor area | 62,706 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:251399:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 31 | -10 | 83.8 kBtu/ft² | 413 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 41 | +15 | 84.7 kBtu/ft² | 405 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 26 | +3 | 94.3 kBtu/ft² | 474 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 23 | 100.9 kBtu/ft² | 508 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | 6 | -7 | 159.7 kBtu/ft² | 729 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 13 | -3 | 145.2 kBtu/ft² | 723 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 16 | +3 | 134.3 kBtu/ft² | 697 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 13 | 142.7 kBtu/ft² | 749 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 7037 S Rhodes Ave
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60637
- Coordinates
- 41.74430, -87.63576
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- OneChicagoscore 77
Multifamily Housing · 993,583 sq ft
- 633 N St. Clairscore 89
Office · 632,163 sq ft
- 1100 N. Dearbornscore 51
Multifamily Housing · 179,090 sq ft
- Parksidescore 33
K-12 School · 75,104 sq ft
- Lincoln Common Dscore 40
Office · 57,566 sq ft
- Morgan Elementaryscore —
K-12 School · —
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Park Manor compare with other K-12 school buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 543 K-12 school buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Park Manor's ENERGY STAR score of 31 compares with an average of 45 across the 365 that report a score; it scores higher than 34% of them and lower than 65%. Its site EUI of 83.8 kBtu/ft² is about 15% above the average of 72.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 6.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 62,706 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 121,824 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1913, 30 years earlier than the group's average year built (1943). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Park Manor's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 9 Chicago disclosures for Park Manor, covering report years 2015–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 13 in 2015 to 31 in 2023 (+18 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 41. Site EUI moved from 142.7 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 83.8 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 41% decrease. Reported emissions went from 749 tCO₂e to 413 tCO₂e over the same span (down 45%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 31 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 31 means the building performs better than about 31% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 31 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 44 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Park Manor's 83.8 kBtu/ft² across 62,706 sq ft works out to about 5.3 billion Btu (1,540 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 131.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 452,611 kWh of electricity and 37,112 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Park Manor to report its energy use?
Park Manor reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:251399:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More K-12 school buildings in Chicago
- Madero· 62,071 sq ft · score 34 (D)
- Pilsen· 61,287 sq ft · score 34 (D)
- OurLadyofVictory_School· 61,227 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Burr· 60,929 sq ft · score 18 (D)
- Greeley· 60,718 sq ft · score 10 (D)
- Edison Park· 60,475 sq ft · score 38 (D)
- K-12 School buildings in Chicago· 543 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Park Manor's energy grade?
Park Manor scores 31 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Park Manor use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 83.8 kBtu/ft² (131.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 62,706 sq ft, including 452,611 kWh of electricity and 37,112 therms of natural gas.
What are Park Manor's carbon emissions?
Park Manor reported 413 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Park Manor?
Park Manor is at 7037 S Rhodes Ave, in Chicago, Illinois 60637. Its coordinates are 41.74430, -87.63576 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Park Manor and when was it built?
Park Manor has 62,706 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1913 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Park Manor covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Park Manor, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/park-manor-58497d53 (data as of October 2, 2026).