Santa Clara Hall-ID# 161053
Residence Hall/Dormitory in Chicago, IL · 1000-08 W Loyola Ave · 60626
At a glance
Santa Clara Hall-ID# 161053 is a 61,053-square-foot residence hall/dormitory at 1000-08 W Loyola Ave in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1924. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 75 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 71.3 kBtu/ft² and 379 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 78% of the 18 scored residence hall/dormitory buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 75 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 71.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 123.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 379 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 498,700 kWh |
| Natural gas | 26,528 therms |
| Water use | 1,874 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 61,053 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:161053:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 75 | 71.3 kBtu/ft² | 379 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | 81 | -3 | 69.1 kBtu/ft² | 359 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 84 | +5 | 63.4 kBtu/ft² | 359 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 79 | -13 | 75.3 kBtu/ft² | 428 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 92 | +15 | 39.8 kBtu/ft² | 323 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 77 | -1 | 68.7 kBtu/ft² | 458 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 78 | 68.5 kBtu/ft² | 469 tCO₂e | |
| 2015 | — | 68.0 kBtu/ft² | 469 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1000-08 W Loyola Ave
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60626
- Coordinates
- 41.89646, -87.62565
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 2,200,000 sq ft
- 350 North Orleans (Rivion LLC)score 61
Office · 1,883,966 sq ft
- 680 North Lake Shore Drivescore 87
Multifamily Housing · 1,647,872 sq ft
- 70 W Madisonscore 73
Office · 1,601,760 sq ft
- Stroger Hospital Campusscore 12
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,596,300 sq ft
- 311 S. Wackerscore 81
Office · 1,433,821 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Santa Clara Hall-ID# 161053 compare with other residence hall/dormitory buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 25 residence hall/dormitory buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Santa Clara Hall-ID# 161053's ENERGY STAR score of 75 compares with an average of 64 across the 18 that report a score; it scores higher than 78% of them and lower than 17%. Its site EUI of 71.3 kBtu/ft² is about 15% below the average of 83.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 13% below the group average of 7.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 61,053 sq ft, it is about 64% below the average floor area of 167,953 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1924, 52 years earlier than the group's average year built (1977). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 702 residence hall/dormitory buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 70.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Santa Clara Hall-ID# 161053's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 9 Chicago disclosures for Santa Clara Hall-ID# 161053, covering report years 2015–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 78 in 2016 to 75 in 2023 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 92. Site EUI moved from 68.0 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 71.3 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 5% increase. Reported emissions went from 469 tCO₂e to 379 tCO₂e over the same span (down 19%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 75 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 75 means the building performs better than about 75% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 75 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Santa Clara Hall-ID# 161053's 71.3 kBtu/ft² across 61,053 sq ft works out to about 4.4 billion Btu (1,276 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 123.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 498,700 kWh of electricity, 26,528 therms of natural gas and 1,874 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Santa Clara Hall-ID# 161053 to report its energy use?
Santa Clara Hall-ID# 161053 reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:161053:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More residence hall/dormitory buildings in Chicago
- Fairfield Hall-ID#105533· 56,200 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Breckinridge House· 50,698 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Residence Hall/Dormitory buildings in Chicago· 25 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Santa Clara Hall-ID# 161053's energy grade?
Santa Clara Hall-ID# 161053 scores 75 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Santa Clara Hall-ID# 161053 use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 71.3 kBtu/ft² (123.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 61,053 sq ft, including 498,700 kWh of electricity and 26,528 therms of natural gas.
What are Santa Clara Hall-ID# 161053's carbon emissions?
Santa Clara Hall-ID# 161053 reported 379 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Santa Clara Hall-ID# 161053?
Santa Clara Hall-ID# 161053 is at 1000-08 W Loyola Ave, in Chicago, Illinois 60626. Its coordinates are 41.89646, -87.62565 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Santa Clara Hall-ID# 161053 and when was it built?
Santa Clara Hall-ID# 161053 has 61,053 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1924 as its year built. It is classed as residence hall/dormitory.
Is Santa Clara Hall-ID# 161053 covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Santa Clara Hall-ID# 161053, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/santa-clara-hall-id-161053-7634a592 (data as of October 2, 2026).