At a glance
SpringHill Suites - Residence Inn is a 353,000-square-foot hotel at 400-410 N. Dearborn St. in Chicago, Illinois, built in 2008. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 49 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 106.0 kBtu/ft² and 3,284 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 40% of the 77 scored hotel buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 49 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 106.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 185.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 3,284 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 9.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 4,375,464 kWh |
| Natural gas | 224,938 therms |
| Gross floor area | 353,000 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:103621:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 49 | ±0 | 106.0 kBtu/ft² | 3,284 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 49 | -6 | 110.7 kBtu/ft² | 3,282 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 55 | -2 | 101.8 kBtu/ft² | 3,245 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 57 | +19 | 79.5 kBtu/ft² | 2,681 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 38 | +2 | 122.9 kBtu/ft² | 4,137 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 36 | +15 | 94.8 kBtu/ft² | 3,422 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 21 | +5 | 99.8 kBtu/ft² | 3,840 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 16 | +4 | 104.5 kBtu/ft² | 4,048 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 12 | 111.1 kBtu/ft² | 4,474 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 400-410 N. Dearborn St.
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60654
- Coordinates
- 41.88553, -87.63668
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- theMART, Chicagoscore —
Office · 4,131,093 sq ft
- 10/30 South Wackerscore 72
Office · 3,014,304 sq ft
- Chase Tower Chicagoscore —
Financial Office · 2,521,929 sq ft
- AMA Plazascore 58
Office · 1,870,680 sq ft
- RICHARD J. DALEY CENTERscore 68
Courthouse · 1,541,766 sq ft
- Harris Bank Buildingscore —
Building · 1,526,102 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does SpringHill Suites - Residence Inn compare with other hotel buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 88 hotel buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. SpringHill Suites - Residence Inn's ENERGY STAR score of 49 compares with an average of 51 across the 77 that report a score; it scores higher than 40% of them and lower than 56%. Its site EUI of 106.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 110.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 9.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 10.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 353,000 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 343,808 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2008, 29 years later than the group's average year built (1979). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².
How has SpringHill Suites - Residence Inn's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 9 Chicago disclosures for SpringHill Suites - Residence Inn, covering report years 2015–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 12 in 2015 to 49 in 2023 (+37 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 57. Site EUI moved from 111.1 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 106.0 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 4,474 tCO₂e to 3,284 tCO₂e over the same span (down 27%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 49 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 49 means the building performs better than about 49% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 49 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 26 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. SpringHill Suites - Residence Inn's 106.0 kBtu/ft² across 353,000 sq ft works out to about 37.4 billion Btu (10,966 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 185.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 4,375,464 kWh of electricity and 224,938 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires SpringHill Suites - Residence Inn to report its energy use?
SpringHill Suites - Residence Inn reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:103621:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More hotel buildings in Chicago
- 57F47-CHIRL-Residence Inn Chicago DTLoop· 350,682 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Clargran· 343,240 sq ft · score 19 (D)
- N. Jefferson Chicago West Loop Hotel· 332,424 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Hilton Chicago MM Suites· 314,850 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- The Blackstone Hotel· 314,666 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- Renaissance Ohare· 314,254 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Hotel buildings in Chicago· 88 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is SpringHill Suites - Residence Inn's energy grade?
SpringHill Suites - Residence Inn scores 49 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does SpringHill Suites - Residence Inn use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 106.0 kBtu/ft² (185.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 353,000 sq ft, including 4,375,464 kWh of electricity and 224,938 therms of natural gas.
What are SpringHill Suites - Residence Inn's carbon emissions?
SpringHill Suites - Residence Inn reported 3,284 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (9.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is SpringHill Suites - Residence Inn?
SpringHill Suites - Residence Inn is at 400-410 N. Dearborn St., in Chicago, Illinois 60654. Its coordinates are 41.88553, -87.63668 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is SpringHill Suites - Residence Inn and when was it built?
SpringHill Suites - Residence Inn has 353,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2008 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.
Is SpringHill Suites - Residence Inn covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “SpringHill Suites - Residence Inn, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/springhill-suites-residence-inn-d56d090f (data as of October 2, 2026).