BuildingCensus
D

3400 Bainbridge Avenue

Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) in New York City, NY · 10467

At a glance

3400 Bainbridge Avenue is a 214,182-square-foot hospital (general medical & surgical) in New York City, New York, built in 1927. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 20 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 521.2 kBtu/ft² and 6,947 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 21% of the 113 scored hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
20
band D · 2023
Site EUI
521.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
6,947
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
32.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
214,182
sq ft
Year built
1927
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score20 (band D)
Site EUI521.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI667.9 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions6,947 tCO₂e
GHG intensity32.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity4,388,318 kWh
Natural gas878,603 therms
Gross floor area214,182 sq ft
Source recordnyc:2731802:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest20+8521.2 kBtu/ft²6,947 tCO₂e
202212574.3 kBtu/ft²7,055 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
3400 Bainbridge Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
10467
Coordinates
40.87980, -73.87890

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 3400 Bainbridge Avenue compare with other hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 226 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 3400 Bainbridge Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 20 compares with an average of 61 across the 113 that report a score; it scores higher than 21% of them and lower than 77%. Its site EUI of 521.2 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 248.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 32.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 71% above the group average of 18.9 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 214,182 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 450,487 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1927, 25 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 748 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 59 and a site EUI of 238.7 kBtu/ft².

How has 3400 Bainbridge Avenue's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 3400 Bainbridge Avenue, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 12 in 2022 to 20 in 2023 (+8 points). Site EUI moved from 574.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 521.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 9% decrease. Reported emissions went from 7,055 tCO₂e to 6,947 tCO₂e over the same span (down 2%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 20 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 20 means the building performs better than about 20% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 20 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 55 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 3400 Bainbridge Avenue's 521.2 kBtu/ft² across 214,182 sq ft works out to about 111.6 billion Btu (32,716 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 667.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 4,388,318 kWh of electricity and 878,603 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 3400 Bainbridge Avenue to report its energy use?

3400 Bainbridge Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:2731802:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 3400 Bainbridge Avenue's energy grade?

3400 Bainbridge Avenue scores 20 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 3400 Bainbridge Avenue use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 521.2 kBtu/ft² (667.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 214,182 sq ft, including 4,388,318 kWh of electricity and 878,603 therms of natural gas.

What are 3400 Bainbridge Avenue's carbon emissions?

3400 Bainbridge Avenue reported 6,947 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (32.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is 3400 Bainbridge Avenue?

3400 Bainbridge Avenue is in New York City, New York 10467. Its coordinates are 40.87980, -73.87890 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 3400 Bainbridge Avenue and when was it built?

3400 Bainbridge Avenue has 214,182 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1927 as its year built. It is classed as hospital (general medical & surgical).

Is 3400 Bainbridge Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “3400 Bainbridge Avenue, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/3400-bainbridge-avenue-2465e2d5 (data as of October 2, 2026).