BethanyBaptist Church (US)
Worship Facility in New York City, NY · 460 Marcus Garvey Blvd · 11216
At a glance
BethanyBaptist Church (US) is a 120,000-square-foot worship facility at 460 Marcus Garvey Blvd in New York City, New York, built in 1967. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 17.6 kBtu/ft² and 148 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 92% of the 224 scored worship facility buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 17.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 27.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 148 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 188,882 kWh |
| Natural gas | 14,683 therms |
| Gross floor area | 120,000 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:19072448:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 91 | -1 | 17.6 kBtu/ft² | 148 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 92 | 19.1 kBtu/ft² | 135 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 460 Marcus Garvey Blvd
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11216
- Coordinates
- 40.68114, -73.93769
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- ALBANY/ALBANY IIscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,128,400 sq ft
- ALBANY/ALBANY II CAMPUSscore 45
Multifamily Housing · 1,128,400 sq ft
- ALBANYscore —
Multifamily Housing · 753,400 sq ft
K-12 School · 460,800 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 395,142 sq ft
- STUYVESANT GARDENS Iscore 4
Multifamily Housing · 389,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does BethanyBaptist Church (US) compare with other worship facility buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 370 worship facility buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. BethanyBaptist Church (US)'s ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 43 across the 224 that report a score; it scores higher than 92% of them and lower than 7%. Its site EUI of 17.6 kBtu/ft² is about 72% below the average of 62.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 74% below the group average of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 120,000 sq ft, it is about 167% above the average floor area of 44,868 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1967, 30 years later than the group's average year built (1937). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,035 worship facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 50 and a site EUI of 47.8 kBtu/ft².
How has BethanyBaptist Church (US)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for BethanyBaptist Church (US), covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2022 to 91 in 2023 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 92. Site EUI moved from 19.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 17.6 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 135 tCO₂e to 148 tCO₂e over the same span (up 9%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. BethanyBaptist Church (US)'s 17.6 kBtu/ft² across 120,000 sq ft works out to about 2.1 billion Btu (619 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 27.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 188,882 kWh of electricity and 14,683 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires BethanyBaptist Church (US) to report its energy use?
BethanyBaptist Church (US) reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:19072448:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More worship facility buildings in New York City
- 0258 - St. Raymond - PARENT· 115,156 sq ft · EUI 112.0 kBtu/ft²
- 4140 Broadway· 113,373 sq ft · score 33 (D)
- Manhattan Beach Jewish Center· 107,000 sq ft · EUI 70.9 kBtu/ft²
- Assembly Hall of Jehovah's Witnesses, Inc.· 98,300 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- St. Patrick's Cathedral· 95,087 sq ft · EUI 86.3 kBtu/ft²
- Allen AME Church· 93,830 sq ft · score 14 (D)
- Worship Facility buildings in New York City· 370 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is BethanyBaptist Church (US)'s energy grade?
BethanyBaptist Church (US) scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does BethanyBaptist Church (US) use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 17.6 kBtu/ft² (27.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 120,000 sq ft, including 188,882 kWh of electricity and 14,683 therms of natural gas.
What are BethanyBaptist Church (US)'s carbon emissions?
BethanyBaptist Church (US) reported 148 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is BethanyBaptist Church (US)?
BethanyBaptist Church (US) is at 460 Marcus Garvey Blvd, in New York City, New York 11216. Its coordinates are 40.68114, -73.93769 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is BethanyBaptist Church (US) and when was it built?
BethanyBaptist Church (US) has 120,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1967 as its year built. It is classed as worship facility.
Is BethanyBaptist Church (US) covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “BethanyBaptist Church (US), New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/bethanybaptist-church-us-df21ae46 (data as of October 2, 2026).