FIT_10262_FIT: Kaufman Hall
Residence Hall/Dormitory in New York City, NY · 406 West 31st St · 10001
At a glance
FIT_10262_FIT: Kaufman Hall is a 320,428-square-foot residence hall/dormitory at 406 West 31st St in New York City, New York, built in 1914. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 69 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 36.5 kBtu/ft² and 1,273 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 43% of the 177 scored residence hall/dormitory buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 69 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 36.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 102.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,273 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 3,431,787 kWh |
| Water use | 13,049 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 320,428 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:33910477:2023 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 406 West 31st St
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10001
- Coordinates
- 40.75187, -73.99862
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Hudson Yards Cogen Campusscore —
Other · 7,739,076 sq ft
- Manhattan Westscore —
Other · 4,153,954 sq ft
- 20-30 Hudson Yardsscore —
Office · 3,810,623 sq ft
- Penn Southscore 95
Multifamily Housing · 3,391,963 sq ft
- 50 Hudson Yardsscore 76
Office · 2,944,455 sq ft
- The Spiral - 66 Hudson Boulevardscore 82
Office · 2,830,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does FIT_10262_FIT: Kaufman Hall compare with other residence hall/dormitory buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 343 residence hall/dormitory buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. FIT_10262_FIT: Kaufman Hall's ENERGY STAR score of 69 compares with an average of 69 across the 177 that report a score; it scores higher than 43% of them and lower than 56%. Its site EUI of 36.5 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 79.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 27% below the group average of 5.5 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 320,428 sq ft, it is about 274% above the average floor area of 85,583 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1914, 32 years earlier than the group's average year built (1947). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 702 residence hall/dormitory buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 70.7 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 69 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 69 means the building performs better than about 69% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 69 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 6 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. FIT_10262_FIT: Kaufman Hall's 36.5 kBtu/ft² across 320,428 sq ft works out to about 11.7 billion Btu (3,428 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 102.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,431,787 kWh of electricity and 13,049 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires FIT_10262_FIT: Kaufman Hall to report its energy use?
FIT_10262_FIT: Kaufman Hall reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:33910477:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More residence hall/dormitory buildings in New York City
- Coral Lafayette· 317,464 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- 80 Lafayette Street - New· 317,464 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- 205 State Street· 311,600 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- 1 Washington Square Village· 306,626 sq ft · score 6 (D)
- 2 Washington Square Village· 306,589 sq ft
- North Campus· 304,737 sq ft · EUI 75.2 kBtu/ft²
- Residence Hall/Dormitory buildings in New York City· 343 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is FIT_10262_FIT: Kaufman Hall's energy grade?
FIT_10262_FIT: Kaufman Hall scores 69 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does FIT_10262_FIT: Kaufman Hall use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 36.5 kBtu/ft² (102.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 320,428 sq ft, including 3,431,787 kWh of electricity.
What are FIT_10262_FIT: Kaufman Hall's carbon emissions?
FIT_10262_FIT: Kaufman Hall reported 1,273 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is FIT_10262_FIT: Kaufman Hall?
FIT_10262_FIT: Kaufman Hall is at 406 West 31st St, in New York City, New York 10001. Its coordinates are 40.75187, -73.99862 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is FIT_10262_FIT: Kaufman Hall and when was it built?
FIT_10262_FIT: Kaufman Hall has 320,428 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1914 as its year built. It is classed as residence hall/dormitory.
Is FIT_10262_FIT: Kaufman Hall covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “FIT_10262_FIT: Kaufman Hall, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/fit-10262-fit-kaufman-hall-52ed6fcc (data as of October 2, 2026).