BuildingCensus
D

St. Barnabas Parent

Senior Living Community in New York City, NY · 2175 Quarry Road · 10457

At a glance

St. Barnabas Parent is a 521,174-square-foot senior living community building at 2175 Quarry Road in New York City, New York, built in 1943. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 1 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 55683.6 kBtu/ft² and 1,925,440 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

Some figures below are far outside what a senior living communityof this size can use or emit — most likely a unit or entry error in the city's file. They are shown exactly as published and are left out of rankings and averages.

ENERGY STAR score
1
band D · 2024
Site EUI
55683.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,925,440
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3694.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
521,174
sq ft
Year built
1943
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score1 (band D)
Site EUI55683.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI66969.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,925,440 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3694.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,873,348 kWh
Natural gas1,363,593 therms
Gross floor area521,174 sq ft
Source recordnyc:19491105:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest1±055683.6 kBtu/ft²1,925,440 tCO₂e
2023190625.2 kBtu/ft²3,134,532 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2175 Quarry Road
State
New York
ZIP
10457
Coordinates
40.85235, -73.89041

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How has St. Barnabas Parent's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for St. Barnabas Parent, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 1 in both 2023 and 2024.

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 1 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 1 is the bottom of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 1 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 74 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Which law requires St. Barnabas Parent to report its energy use?

St. Barnabas Parent reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:19491105:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More senior living community buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is St. Barnabas Parent's energy grade?

St. Barnabas Parent scores 1 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does St. Barnabas Parent use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 55683.6 kBtu/ft² (66969.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 521,174 sq ft, including 1,873,348 kWh of electricity and 1,363,593 therms of natural gas.

What are St. Barnabas Parent's carbon emissions?

St. Barnabas Parent reported 1,925,440 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3694.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is St. Barnabas Parent?

St. Barnabas Parent is at 2175 Quarry Road, in New York City, New York 10457. Its coordinates are 40.85235, -73.89041 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is St. Barnabas Parent and when was it built?

St. Barnabas Parent has 521,174 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1943 as its year built. It is classed as senior living community.

Is St. Barnabas Parent covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “St. Barnabas Parent, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/st-barnabas-parent-1d65303c (data as of October 2, 2026).