BuildingCensus
–

Western Union Building

Data Center in New York City, NY · 56 Hudson Street · 10013

At a glance

Western Union Building is a 1,028,016-square-foot data center at 56 Hudson Street in New York City, New York, built in 1930. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 292.4 kBtu/ft² and 34,247 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
292.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
34,247
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
33.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
1,028,016
sq ft
Year built
1930
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI292.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI803.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions34,247 tCO₂e
GHG intensity33.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity85,542,706 kWh
Natural gas0 therms
Water use18,567 kgal
Gross floor area1,028,016 sq ft
Source recordnyc:2614608:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—292.4 kBtu/ft²34,247 tCO₂e
2023100±0285.9 kBtu/ft²33,065 tCO₂e
2022100281.9 kBtu/ft²25,454 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
56 Hudson Street
State
New York
ZIP
10013
Coordinates
40.71772, -74.00897

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Western Union Building compare with other data center buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 68 data center buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 292.4 kBtu/ft² is about 42% above the average of 206.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 33.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 52% above the group average of 21.9 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 1,028,016 sq ft, it is about 723% above the average floor area of 124,914 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1930 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1932). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 267 data center buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 504.4 kBtu/ft².

How has Western Union Building's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Western Union Building, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2022 and 2023. Site EUI moved from 281.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 292.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 25,454 tCO₂e to 34,247 tCO₂e over the same span (up 35%).

What does a site EUI of 292.4 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Western Union Building's 292.4 kBtu/ft² across 1,028,016 sq ft works out to about 300.6 billion Btu (88,095 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 803.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 85,542,706 kWh of electricity, 0 therms of natural gas and 18,567 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Western Union Building to report its energy use?

Western Union Building reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2614608:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More data center buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Western Union Building's energy grade?

Western Union Building did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 292.4 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Western Union Building use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 292.4 kBtu/ft² (803.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 1,028,016 sq ft, including 85,542,706 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas.

What are Western Union Building's carbon emissions?

Western Union Building reported 34,247 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (33.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Western Union Building?

Western Union Building is at 56 Hudson Street, in New York City, New York 10013. Its coordinates are 40.71772, -74.00897 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Western Union Building and when was it built?

Western Union Building has 1,028,016 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1930 as its year built. It is classed as data center.

Is Western Union Building covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Western Union Building, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/western-union-building-d81fd088 (data as of October 2, 2026).