BuildingCensus
D

280 Beale Street

Multifamily in San Francisco, CA · 280 Beale St · 94105

At a glance

280 Beale Street is a 50,534-square-foot multifamily building in San Francisco, California, built in 2015. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 1 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 103.5 kBtu/ft² and 268 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 0% of the 129 scored multifamily buildings in San Francisco.

ENERGY STAR score
1
band D · 2025
Site EUI
103.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
268
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
50,534
sq ft
Year built
2015
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score1 (band D)
Site EUI103.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI250.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions268 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,091,225 kWh
Natural gas10,426 therms
Gross floor area50,534 sq ft
Source recordsf:3738/017:2025

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2025latest1±0103.5 kBtu/ft²268 tCO₂e
20241±0101.9 kBtu/ft²298 tCO₂e
20231100.7 kBtu/ft²311 tCO₂e
2022———
2020—98.6 kBtu/ft²268 tCO₂e
2019———
2018———

Compliance context

SF Environment Code Chapter 20

San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
280 Beale St
State
California
ZIP
94105
Coordinates
37.78860, -122.39349

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters

How does 280 Beale Street compare with other multifamily buildings in San Francisco?

The latest disclosures cover 192 multifamily buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 280 Beale Street's ENERGY STAR score of 1 compares with an average of 86 across the 129 that report a score; it scores higher than 0% of them and lower than 99%. Its site EUI of 103.5 kBtu/ft² is about 197% above the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 206% above the group average of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 50,534 sq ft, it is about 74% below the average floor area of 191,699 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2015, 29 years later than the group's average year built (1986). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 238 multifamily buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 86 and a site EUI of 34.8 kBtu/ft².

How has 280 Beale Street's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 7 San Francisco disclosures for 280 Beale Street, covering report years 2018, 2019, 2020, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Its ENERGY STAR score was 1 in both 2023 and 2025. Site EUI moved from 98.6 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 103.5 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 5% increase. Reported emissions went from 268 tCO₂e to 268 tCO₂e over the same span (up 0%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 1 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 1 is the bottom of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 1 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 74 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 280 Beale Street's 103.5 kBtu/ft² across 50,534 sq ft works out to about 5.2 billion Btu (1,533 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 250.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,091,225 kWh of electricity and 10,426 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 280 Beale Street to report its energy use?

280 Beale Street reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:3738/017:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

More multifamily buildings in San Francisco

Frequently asked questions

What is 280 Beale Street's energy grade?

280 Beale Street scores 1 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 280 Beale Street use?

Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 103.5 kBtu/ft² (250.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 50,534 sq ft, including 1,091,225 kWh of electricity and 10,426 therms of natural gas.

What are 280 Beale Street's carbon emissions?

280 Beale Street reported 268 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.

Where is 280 Beale Street?

280 Beale Street is in San Francisco, California 94105. Its coordinates are 37.78860, -122.39349 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.

How big is 280 Beale Street and when was it built?

280 Beale Street has 50,534 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2015 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily.

Is 280 Beale Street covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?

Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.

Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “280 Beale Street, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/280-beale-street-065fe5c3 (data as of October 2, 2026).