BuildingCensus
A

1026 S De Anza Blvd

Multifamily Housing in San José, CA · 95129

At a glance

1026 S De Anza Blvd is a 90,284-square-foot multifamily housing building in San José, California, built in 1974. In its 2024 San José benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 43.4 kBtu/ft² and 228 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 57% of the 435 scored multifamily housing buildings in San José.

ENERGY STAR score
96
band A · 2024
Site EUI
43.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
228
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
90,284
sq ft
Year built
1974
vintage

San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score96 (band A)
Site EUI43.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI75.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions228 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity449,081 kWh
Natural gas23,834 therms
Water use6,949 kgal
Gross floor area90,284 sq ft
Source recordsan_jose:1271-0-00:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest96±043.4 kBtu/ft²228 tCO₂e
202396±042.6 kBtu/ft²232 tCO₂e
202296+139.6 kBtu/ft²215 tCO₂e
202195+1741.7 kBtu/ft²—
202078+1053.1 kBtu/ft²—
201968-1360.2 kBtu/ft²—
20188155.3 kBtu/ft²—

Compliance context

San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)

San José's BPO requires buildings over 20,000 sq ft to benchmark annually and complete beyond-benchmarking performance improvements on a rolling schedule.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1026 S De Anza Blvd
State
California
ZIP
95129

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in San José · biggest emitters

How does 1026 S De Anza Blvd compare with other multifamily housing buildings in San José?

The latest disclosures cover 476 multifamily housing buildings in San José, out of 1,790 buildings citywide. 1026 S De Anza Blvd's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 86 across the 435 that report a score; it scores higher than 57% of them and lower than 40%. Its site EUI of 43.4 kBtu/ft² is about 23% above the average of 35.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 90,284 sq ft, it is about 43% below the average floor area of 157,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1974, 13 years earlier than the group's average year built (1987). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 1026 S De Anza Blvd's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 7 San José disclosures for 1026 S De Anza Blvd, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 81 in 2018 to 96 in 2024 (+15 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 96. Site EUI moved from 55.3 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 43.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 22% decrease. Reported emissions went from 215 tCO₂e to 228 tCO₂e over the same span (up 6%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San José, 69% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1026 S De Anza Blvd's 43.4 kBtu/ft² across 90,284 sq ft works out to about 3.9 billion Btu (1,148 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 75.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 449,081 kWh of electricity, 23,834 therms of natural gas and 6,949 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 1026 S De Anza Blvd to report its energy use?

1026 S De Anza Blvd reports under San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance), the legal basis of San José's Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record san_jose:1271-0-00:2024). San José's BPO requires buildings over 20,000 sq ft to benchmark annually and complete beyond-benchmarking performance improvements on a rolling schedule.

More multifamily housing buildings in San José

Frequently asked questions

What is 1026 S De Anza Blvd's energy grade?

1026 S De Anza Blvd scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 San José disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 1026 S De Anza Blvd use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 43.4 kBtu/ft² (75.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 90,284 sq ft, including 449,081 kWh of electricity and 23,834 therms of natural gas.

What are 1026 S De Anza Blvd's carbon emissions?

1026 S De Anza Blvd reported 228 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.

Where is 1026 S De Anza Blvd?

1026 S De Anza Blvd is in San José, California 95129.

How big is 1026 S De Anza Blvd and when was it built?

1026 S De Anza Blvd has 90,284 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1974 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 1026 S De Anza Blvd covered by San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance).

Working with San José building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance (San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1026 S De Anza Blvd, San José, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-jose/1026-s-de-anza-blvd-c5eb63d6 (data as of July 9, 2026).